KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

progress chasing

French translation: suivi


06:45 Jul 9, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: progress chasing
The following are some examples of where information technology can be used to improve supply chain performance :
Track and Trace – to planning, progress chasing and decision making
...
dgonneau
France
French translation:suivi
Explanation:
Solution given (indirectly) by Robert + Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-09 06:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a set expression in EN, and basically means to follow up or keep an eye on how sthg is moving forward — hence the reference at the beginning to 'track and chase'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
tout simplement ! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4suivi
Tony M
4mesures de rappel / de follow up (pour promouvoir le progrès)Ellen Kraus
3anticiper toute améliorationmchd


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anticiper toute amélioration


Explanation:
par exemple

mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radu DANAILA
2 mins

disagree  Tony M: In EN it is a set expression, and it doesn't have anything to do with 'anticipating', rather the reverse... and 'progress' isn't in the sense of 'amélioration', but 'avancement'
3 mins
  -> thanks Tony, anyway it seems to be extracted from a text related to performance and quality matters, hence this answer

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
suivi


Explanation:
Solution given (indirectly) by Robert + Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-09 06:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a set expression in EN, and basically means to follow up or keep an eye on how sthg is moving forward — hence the reference at the beginning to 'track and chase'

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
tout simplement ! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurent Cattin: suivi de la progression
26 mins
  -> Merci, Laurent !

agree  Laurence Idezak
1 hr
  -> Merci, Laurence !

agree  kashew: Hi, Tone! "Chasing" element could be accentuated?.
2 hrs
  -> Hi, thanks! No, I don't think it's really necessary; 'progress chasing' is just a jargon term for what we call 'suivi (de commandes, de production, ...)' in FR

agree  Arnold007
8 hrs
  -> Merci, Arnold !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mesures de rappel / de follow up (pour promouvoir le progrès)


Explanation:
just one more option

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32