KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

crashed and burned in the fallout of 2001

French translation: s'est effrondré (fait faillite) et a disparu suite à l'éclatement de la bulle Internet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crashed and burned in the fallout of 2001
French translation:s'est effrondré (fait faillite) et a disparu suite à l'éclatement de la bulle Internet
Entered by: Valérie Lapotre

13:27 Jul 10, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: crashed and burned in the fallout of 2001
Since November 2001 XXX has led the radical restructure, survival and re-birth of YYY, a company that came to prominence in the white heat of the dotcom era in 2000, and crashed and burned in the fallout of 2001 when the company had spent the €250m of cash that was raised in the 18 months after the company went public.

Merci pour votre aide!
Valérie Lapotre
France
s'est effrondré (fait faillite) et a disparu suite à l'éclatement de la bulle Internet
Explanation:
Suggestion
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
Merci Stéphanie, c'est exactement l'idée qui convient ici!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5s'est effondrée, victime des retombées de 2001
FX Fraipont
3 +2s'est effrondré (fait faillite) et a disparu suite à l'éclatement de la bulle Internet
Stéphanie Soudais
3a périclité dans l'après-2001
Eutychus


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
s'est effondrée, victime des retombées de 2001


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radu DANAILA
3 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxMarilyne
30 mins
  -> merci

agree  Andreas THEODOROU
56 mins
  -> merci

agree  Arnold007
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  c_rouizi
1 day8 hrs
  -> merci

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a périclité dans l'après-2001


Explanation:
suggestion...

Eutychus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s'est effrondré (fait faillite) et a disparu suite à l'éclatement de la bulle Internet


Explanation:
Suggestion

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 409
Grading comment
Merci Stéphanie, c'est exactement l'idée qui convient ici!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas THEODOROU
53 mins

agree  Anne Girardeau: J'aime...
1 hr
  -> Merci Anne