KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

Applied Materials Global Ethics program

French translation: comprendre le plan mondial déontologique d'Applied Matierals y compris tous ses éléments


01:38 Jul 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Applied Materials Global Ethics program
... understand Applied Materials Global Ethics program and its components.
Salima Post
United States
French translation:comprendre le plan mondial déontologique d'Applied Matierals y compris tous ses éléments
Explanation:
see definition of ethics in a French-English dictionary
I think French prefers "plan" to "programme" in these contexts
addition of "la corporation" dependent on whether name has already come up in the context and the fact that it is a corporation a given
Selected response from:

Lucy Hill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2comprendre le plan mondial déontologique d'Applied Matierals y compris tous ses éléments
Lucy Hill
4 +1programme d'étique globale de / d'Applied Material ( Inc. )
Arnold007
4...comprendre le programme d'éthique de la corporation Applied Materials
David Mousseau


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
applied materials global ethics program
...comprendre le programme d'éthique de la corporation Applied Materials


Explanation:
Comme Arnold007 a déjà signalé pour Applied Global University, il s'agit d'un nom commercial, donc ne pas traduire.

David Mousseau
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
applied materials global ethics program
comprendre le plan mondial déontologique d'Applied Matierals y compris tous ses éléments


Explanation:
see definition of ethics in a French-English dictionary
I think French prefers "plan" to "programme" in these contexts
addition of "la corporation" dependent on whether name has already come up in the context and the fact that it is a corporation a given

Lucy Hill
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
4 hrs

agree  David Mousseau: Interesting nuance. Since Applied Materials is indeed a corporation, we're talking business ethics, thus "déontologique" would be a better fit. However, would it not be "plan déontoligique mondial"? Also, I see nothing wrong with "programme".
15 hrs
  -> yes déontologique mondial is better, thanks. I just find "plan" occurs more often

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
applied materials global ethics program
programme d'étique globale de / d'Applied Material ( Inc. )


Explanation:
Applied Material Inc. est une entreprise commerciale dont il ne faut pas traduire le nom.

http://center.spoke.com/info/c4umy/AppliedMaterialsInc

http://www.appliedmaterials.com/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-11 08:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... éthique ...

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mousseau: ...mais assurez-vous d'écrire "éthique" (avec un h) ;)
5 mins
  -> Merci David ! Et désolé de l'oubli du "H" !