KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

premier (accolades)

French translation: les plus importantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:premier (accolades)
French translation:les plus importantes
Entered by: leonide

14:39 Jul 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Trophées
English term or phrase: premier (accolades)
Bonjour, que signifie "premier" dans une phrase comme : "these annual awards are the premier accolades for the UK chemical industry and are intended to promote successful projects and thereby enhance the industry's image in the community at large" ?
merci d'avance
leonide
France
les plus importantes
Explanation:
Une suggestion
Selected response from:

M A T
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4les plus importantesM A T
4 +1premières
cenek tomas
4primordialesmarantz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
les plus importantes


Explanation:
Une suggestion

M A T
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: et bien après relecture, je crois que vous avez raison ... Si les oscars sont annuels, ce ne sont pas les premiers ...
41 mins
  -> C'est ce que je comprends moi aussi. Merci.

agree  Ellen Kraus: absolument juste.
6 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  c_rouizi
7 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  Aude Sylvain
1 day21 hrs
  -> Merci.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
premières


Explanation:
;;;

cenek tomas
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: premier : 4. first in time; earliest; oldest. dictionary.com
4 mins

agree  Arnold007
9 mins

disagree  Ellen Kraus: la traduction juste ici : selon le dictionnaire
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primordiales


Explanation:
synonyme

marantz
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: French