ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

float count

French translation: calcul du fonds de caisse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:float count
French translation:calcul du fonds de caisse
Entered by: xxxPFB

14:24 Jul 18, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / cash counters
English term or phrase: float count
This model provides a fast and simple float count to help prepare your till for the day's first transactions.
Marianne Germain
France
calcul du fond de caisse
Explanation:
float : fond de caisse

puisque 'till' (caisse) est mentionné

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-07-18 14:53:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

préparation du fond de caisse avant le début des opérations quotidiennes (c'est l'idée)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-07-18 15:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fondS !
Selected response from:

xxxPFB
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1calcul du fond de caissexxxPFB
3décompte des effets en circulation
Ségolène Neilson


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
décompte des effets en circulation


Explanation:
le compte de l'argent qui circule

Ségolène Neilson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calcul du fond de caisse


Explanation:
float : fond de caisse

puisque 'till' (caisse) est mentionné

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-07-18 14:53:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

préparation du fond de caisse avant le début des opérations quotidiennes (c'est l'idée)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-07-18 15:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fondS !


xxxPFB
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007: GDT comptabilité : float = fonds de caisse n. m.
11 mins