KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

running residences

French translation: l'exploitation de résidences


09:02 Aug 25, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: running residences
Carestel operates in commercial catering (motorway catering, airport and events catering), vacuum cooking, and running residences.
Catherine Lenoir
French translation:l'exploitation de résidences
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5l'exploitation de résidences
Michel A.
4résidences privées
Philippe Maillard
3gestion de parc hôtelierxxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
résidences privées


Explanation:
-

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stéphanie Soudais: je ne vois pas ce qui vous fait dire que ces résidences sont privées
9 mins
  -> par opposition à l'exploitation commerciale du début de la phrase. Sans doute la réponse de Michel se fera mieux comprendre :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
l'exploitation de résidences


Explanation:
-

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 303
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Soudais: semble plus logique
8 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Laurent Cattin: d'accord
9 mins
  -> Merci

agree  hendiadys: La société Carestel, qui emploie 2350 personnes, est active notamment dans le catering commercial (restoroutes,..), la gestion d'hôtels et de résidences et les repas frais préparés sous vide. (La Libre Belgique)
31 mins
  -> Merci, avec la référence à la source en plus!

agree  Aude Sylvain
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Adsion
4 hrs
  -> Merci

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gestion de parc hôtelier


Explanation:
Cad la gestion de ressources d'hébergement.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 120