KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

signature civic events

French translation: évènements officiels locaux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:signature civic events
French translation:évènements officiels locaux
Entered by: Julie Verbert

14:11 Aug 31, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / Tour brochure
English term or phrase: signature civic events
I am translating the tour brochure of a company based in the US, advertising its various packages to get to know the city.
One if these packages is the "Festival and Sports Tour", which description is: "Experience the city's sports scene and signature civic events".
I translated the beginning by: "Vivez le sport en direct à [ville] et...."
Any idea? I found a few ghits but nothing very helpful to me..
Thanks in advance!
Julie Verbert
France
évènements officiels locaux
Explanation:
Civic events ce sont les évènements locaux liés à ou organisés par la ville ou la municipalité. "signature" a un sens de "caractéristique"... il faudrait donc tourner la phrase dans le genre "vivez le sport en direct à (...) et les évènements officiels locaux qui lui sont si caractéristiques..."
Selected response from:

Christine Cooreman
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you all for answering!! Merci Christine, votre explication m'aide beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4évènements officiels locaux
Christine Cooreman
3evènements civiques de renom
Robin Levey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evènements civiques de renom


Explanation:
Une option ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
évènements officiels locaux


Explanation:
Civic events ce sont les évènements locaux liés à ou organisés par la ville ou la municipalité. "signature" a un sens de "caractéristique"... il faudrait donc tourner la phrase dans le genre "vivez le sport en direct à (...) et les évènements officiels locaux qui lui sont si caractéristiques..."

Christine Cooreman
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for answering!! Merci Christine, votre explication m'aide beaucoup !