KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

Number of Accepting Branches

French translation: Nombre d'établissements agréés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Number of Accepting Branches
French translation:Nombre d'établissements agréés
Entered by: Myriam Dupouy

21:12 Sep 3, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Number of Accepting Branches
Qu'est-ce que c'est que ça ???

Country
Institution Name
Customer Telephone Number
Web Site
Number of Accepting Branches

American Express does not recommend
the use of Travellers Cheques.
For compliance reasons, American Express does not approve the sale of its products for use nor any services related to its products.
Myriam Dupouy
France
nombre d'établissements agréés
Explanation:
C'est-à-dire agréés pour accepter les chèques-vacances

Le chèque-vacances ne s’utilise pas comme un billet de banque. Il est valable dans les établissements agréés chèques-vacances.
http://www.ce-mma.fr/comeol/page.php?id=217

Régler votre séjour avec les chèques-vacances. Notre camping est agréé par l’Agence Nationale pour les chèques-vacances - ANCV. ...
www.camping-des-trois-caupain.com/lang-fr/faq/31-general/56...
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
Nickel !!!!!! C'est exactement ce qu'il me fallait ! Merci beaucoup !!!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1nombre d'établissements agréés
Stéphanie Soudais
4Les nombres de filiales qui peuvent accepter paiements pour quelques choses
Ioanna Daskalopoulou


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
number of accepting branches
Les nombres de filiales qui peuvent accepter paiements pour quelques choses


Explanation:
Branches of a certain bank that are designated to accept payment.


    Reference: http://www.immihelp.com/visas/hdfc-bank-usa-visa-fee-accepti...
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stéphanie Soudais: Ok for the link, but your French suggestion needs to be improved/corrected
8 hrs

neutral  Sara M: pas français
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
number of accepting branches
nombre d'établissements agréés


Explanation:
C'est-à-dire agréés pour accepter les chèques-vacances

Le chèque-vacances ne s’utilise pas comme un billet de banque. Il est valable dans les établissements agréés chèques-vacances.
http://www.ce-mma.fr/comeol/page.php?id=217

Régler votre séjour avec les chèques-vacances. Notre camping est agréé par l’Agence Nationale pour les chèques-vacances - ANCV. ...
www.camping-des-trois-caupain.com/lang-fr/faq/31-general/56...

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 409
Grading comment
Nickel !!!!!! C'est exactement ce qu'il me fallait ! Merci beaucoup !!!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexa Dubreuil
3 hrs