KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

operational work strategies

French translation: stratégies relatives à la gestion opérationnelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:operational work strategies
French translation:stratégies relatives à la gestion opérationnelle
Entered by: Luisa Pena Montero

18:55 Feb 10, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Vocabulaire des affaires
English term or phrase: operational work strategies
Contexte: As the head of this department, he will manage the operational work strategies, coordinating international teams from the various business units of the company, as well as take care of the quality processes and supply chain.

Je pense à stratégies opérationnelles mais je ne suis pas du tout sûre. Une idée?

Par avance, merci.
Luisa Pena Montero
Spain
stratégies relatives à la gestion opérationnelle
Explanation:
This is a job description, not the description of a management process.

It needs a little help in the "rédactionnel". This is why I would translate it by: Il sera responsable des stratégies relatives au management opérationnel or des stratégies relatives à la gestion opérationnelle.

Thank you for providing the context, this is a typical example where we can't focus on the three terms only.
Selected response from:

Sylvie Froschl
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stratégies relatives à la gestion opérationnelleSylvie Froschl
3stratégies d'ordonnancementxxxEuqinimod
3stratégies du travail opérationnelmattranslate


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stratégies du travail opérationnel


Explanation:

stratégies de travail + travail opérationnel --> stratégies du travail opérationnel.

Telle est du moins la première relation qui m'est venue à l'esprit.

travail opérationnel comme ici:
- "Et donc de consacrer assez de temps au travail opérationnel alors que nous sommes fortement mobilisés dans le processus de vente." http://riche.skynetblogs.be/tag/1/operationnel

- "Plus le système technique est régulé, plus le travail opérationnel est formalisé et plus le centre opérationnel est bureaucratique." http://phortail.org/webntic/Organisation-Henri-Mintzberg.htm...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-10 19:23:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "stratégies opérationnelles" tout court, peut-être...

mattranslate
Germany
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 98

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stratégies d'ordonnancement


Explanation:
Cad d'organisation, d'arrangement des diverses opérations ou interventions

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 120

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stratégies relatives à la gestion opérationnelle


Explanation:
This is a job description, not the description of a management process.

It needs a little help in the "rédactionnel". This is why I would translate it by: Il sera responsable des stratégies relatives au management opérationnel or des stratégies relatives à la gestion opérationnelle.

Thank you for providing the context, this is a typical example where we can't focus on the three terms only.

Sylvie Froschl
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci!