KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

valued supplier

French translation: Cher fournisseur


16:48 Feb 13, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business letter
English term or phrase: valued supplier
Context :

Close to none : "Dear VALUED supplier" ...

What would be the right word in this expression ?

This company is heavily using supply chain management. "Valued supplier" might be a supply chain management specific term.
Arnold007
Canada
French translation:Cher fournisseur
Explanation:
Je ne vois vraiment pas ce qu'on pourrait rajouter en français sans que ce soit boîteux....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-13 21:05:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci Arnold !
Selected response from:

stephbell
France
Grading comment
Chers collaborateurs !

Vous m'avez convaincu !

Merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Cher fournisseur
stephbell
4 +1Cher fournisseur privilégiéVincent SOUBRIE


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cher fournisseur privilégié


Explanation:
sous-entendu avec lequel nous privilégions nos relations

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: pourtant, il faut bien intégrer quelque part cette notion de "fournisseur privilégié" !
58 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cher fournisseur


Explanation:
Je ne vois vraiment pas ce qu'on pourrait rajouter en français sans que ce soit boîteux....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-13 21:05:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci Arnold !

stephbell
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Chers collaborateurs !

Vous m'avez convaincu !

Merci à tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MultiPro: La formule de politesse "Cher" implique déjà l'idée de "valued". Aucun ajout n'est nécessaire en français.
4 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Joco
22 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Rachid Doucene: le choix de traîter avec un fournisseur implique déjà une relation privilégiée. Rajouter privilégié en français serait redondant à mon sens
6 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): stephbell, mchd