KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

Owned Reseller

French translation: revendeur filialisé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Owned Reseller
French translation:revendeur filialisé
Entered by: Christian Fournier

12:18 Feb 18, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Owned Reseller
The Asset Specialist (or Owned Reseller) is responsible for the process
(Processus d'évaluation des risques)

Any idea?

Merci !
Alejandra2007
revendeur filialisé
Explanation:
une proposition...
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
J'ai finalement opté pour "affilié".
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3revendeur en proprePeter LEGUIE
3revendeur filialisé
Christian Fournier


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
owned reseller
revendeur filialisé


Explanation:
une proposition...

Christian Fournier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
J'ai finalement opté pour "affilié".
Merci !

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
owned reseller
revendeur en propre


Explanation:
I feel this suits the context you explained.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2009-02-20 18:39:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the second case, one might say "revendeur pour le compte du propriétaire (investisseur)".

Peter LEGUIE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135