KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

sales tills

French translation: caisses enregistreuses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sales tills
French translation:caisses enregistreuses
Entered by: FX Fraipont

14:50 Feb 23, 2009
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: sales tills
Gross retail sales refers to sales of consumer goods made at points of sale (and recorded in the sales tills in each store).
Sylvie André
France
caisses enregistreuses
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1caisses enregistreuses
FX Fraipont
4caisses de sortieJOHN A


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caisses enregistreuses


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: 'caisse' is often used on its own, and here = '(ventes/sommes) enregistrées aux caisses"
38 mins
  -> Merci

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caisses de sortie


Explanation:
Caisse enregistreuse est à mon sens le terme "générique"...

JOHN A
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 45




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, Stéphanie Soudais, GILOU