KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

valide tender type

French translation: un moyen de paiement valide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:valide tender type
French translation:un moyen de paiement valide
Entered by: FX Fraipont

14:51 Feb 23, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: valide tender type
Gross retail sales refers to sales of consumer goods made at points of sale (and recorded in the sales tills in each store) for a a valid tender type (i.e. cash or credit card).
Sylvie André
France
un moyen de paiement valide
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-23 14:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"legal tender
monnaie légale n. f.
Définition :
A currency that a creditor must by law accept in payment of a debt.
Any money (coin or currency) that is recognized by law as acceptable for the payment of public or private debts, unless the contract between the parties specifically calls for payment in a particular kind of money. "
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3un moyen de paiement valide
FX Fraipont
3un moyen de paiement validexxxMichael H G


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un moyen de paiement valide


Explanation:
une suggestion

xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un moyen de paiement valide


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-23 14:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"legal tender
monnaie légale n. f.
Définition :
A currency that a creditor must by law accept in payment of a debt.
Any money (coin or currency) that is recognized by law as acceptable for the payment of public or private debts, unless the contract between the parties specifically calls for payment in a particular kind of money. "
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu: un mode de paiement valable / admis / reconnu
6 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Simon Mac
7 mins
  -> merci

agree  Patrick (pbtraductions): d'accord avec valable/reconnu plutôt que valide. pas d'accord avec mode car la clause porte sur l'instrument de paiement (moyen) et par sur la méthode de paiement (mode).
17 hrs
  -> Merci