KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

exits through sales

French translation: sorties par cession


00:05 Feb 24, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: exits through sales
He worked successfully with management and boards of portfolio companies to drive growth through restructurings, M&A and exits through sales to larger companies.
Sandrine Savarit
New Zealand
French translation:sorties par cession
Explanation:
Sortie par cession au promoteur, à des investisseurs
financiers ou industriels ou par introduction en bourse.
www.cri-agadir.com/french/fond-targa.pdf -
http://www.cri-agadir.com/french/fond-targa.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sorties par cessionxxxMichael H G
3sorties par acquisition?
Christophe G.


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sorties par acquisition?


Explanation:
"exit through sale to a larger company"=sortie par acquisition

Par opposition à "sortie par IPO"(entrée en bourse).

Christophe G.
Ireland
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 2

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sorties par cession


Explanation:
Sortie par cession au promoteur, à des investisseurs
financiers ou industriels ou par introduction en bourse.
www.cri-agadir.com/french/fond-targa.pdf -
http://www.cri-agadir.com/french/fond-targa.pdf

xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick (pbtraductions)
36 mins
  -> Merci pbtraductions

agree  MultiPro
9 hrs
  -> Merci Multipro