KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

to make sense

French translation: donner du sens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to make sense
French translation:donner du sens
Entered by: Krystrad

17:21 Dec 30, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
English term or phrase: to make sense
the first job of a manager is not to make decisions, but to make sense.
Krystrad
donner du sens
Explanation:
encore un exemple typique du jargon employé de nos jours...
"donner du sens" c'est a dire "donner du contenu ou créér la motivation" du personnel
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3donner du sens
Thierry LOTTE
5être logique
William Stein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
donner du sens


Explanation:
encore un exemple typique du jargon employé de nos jours...
"donner du sens" c'est a dire "donner du contenu ou créér la motivation" du personnel

Thierry LOTTE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 mins
  -> Merci Geneviève

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr
  -> merci monica

agree  Bechir Saadaoui
1 day4 hrs
  -> merci bechir

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
être logique


Explanation:
C'est logique.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish