KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

assets

French translation: actifs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assets
French translation:actifs
Entered by: JH Trads

17:40 Dec 30, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
English term or phrase: assets
We have been looking at intangibles as assets, both in terms of companies and at the macro-economic level, and now we are beginning to say that aspects like the competence of our people really are assets. When we look at the financial balance sheet, we can see that this is not so.
Krystrad
actifs
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 17:45:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actifs incorporels,

mais aussi:

immobilisations incorporelles
éléments d\'actif incorporel
biens incorporel

I hope it helps


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 17:45:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

biens incorporels, avec un s
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7actifsJH Trads
5 +2des atouts
Thierry LOTTE
5biensBechir Saadaoui
4point fort, avantage, fleuron, force ,point à mettre à l'actif.
Paulette Racine Walden


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
actifs


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 17:45:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actifs incorporels,

mais aussi:

immobilisations incorporelles
éléments d\'actif incorporel
biens incorporel

I hope it helps


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 17:45:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

biens incorporels, avec un s

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 min
  -> merci Thierry :-)

agree  Angelo Abruzzese: Yes that is the correct term. Les actifs de la compagnie
14 mins
  -> merci Angelo :-)

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
21 mins

agree  Simon Charass: “Actifs” in relation to the financial part only.
22 mins

agree  Michel Dessaintes
25 mins
  -> merci à tous et bonne année 2003 :-)

agree  bwana Jojo
15 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
21 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
des atouts


Explanation:
"atouts" me parait mieux dans ce cas, car on ne fait pas appel au vocabulaire strictement financier dans ce cas là...


    french native
Thierry LOTTE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: “Atouts” in relation to HR.
3 mins
  -> Merci Simon

agree  michele meenawong
9 hrs
  -> Merci Michèle

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
point fort, avantage, fleuron, force ,point à mettre à l'actif.


Explanation:
Voilà ce que j'ai trouvé, dans le Guide Anglais - Français de la Traduction.
Exemple:
"Les compétences de notre personnel sont vraiment les points forts/ou les points à mettre à l'actif/ ou notre force...."

Paulette Racine Walden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
biens


Explanation:
c'est ce que l'entreprise pssède

Bechir Saadaoui