KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

checked

French translation: lors de la (ma) dernière vérification


20:29 Dec 30, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
English term or phrase: checked
That is the difference, because the last time I checked, if you were to take a 35 hour week, you could still sit down at your PC in a Lufthansa jet or an Air Canada jet and do the same thing. It is not available today, but it will be tomorrow.
Krystrad
French translation:lors de la (ma) dernière vérification
Explanation:
other go
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3la dernière fois que je me suis renseigné(e)
William Stein
4 +3j'ai vérifié
Elisabeth Ghysels
5testé
Michel Dessaintes
4lors de la (ma) dernière vérification
cjohnstone
4la dernière fois que je l'ai expérimenté ( vécu, constaté)
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
j'ai vérifié


Explanation:
Compliments,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilal
5 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
18 hrs

agree  mccrea
3 days15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la dernière fois que je me suis renseigné(e)


Explanation:
Verifié would be possible but I think it's a little technical for this context.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
27 mins

agree  tonnie
1 hr

agree  bwana Jojo
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
testé


Explanation:
"parce que la dernier fois que je l'ai testé"

Tout simplement :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 22:08:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dernière

Michel Dessaintes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la dernière fois que je l'ai expérimenté ( vécu, constaté)


Explanation:
plutôt que vérifié/contrôlé, il n'a pas fait le voyage exprès pour le vérifier, mais l'a constaté durant le vol qui avait une autre finalité

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 336

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lors de la (ma) dernière vérification


Explanation:
other go

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65