ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

uncut key

French translation: clé brute / ébauche ( de clé )

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:uncut key
French translation:clé brute / ébauche ( de clé )
Entered by: kerbager

01:34 Sep 17, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: uncut key
When I joined XXX nearly four years ago, I attended training where I received an uncut key to illustrate the point that XXX is an environment with numerous opportunities.
kerbager
clé brute / ébauche ( de clé )
Explanation:
Termium / * Serrurerie :

key blank Source, fiche 1, key blank
CORRECT

clé brute Source, fiche 1, clé brute
CORRECT, FÉM

clef brute Source, fiche 1, clef brute
CORRECT, FÉM

ébauche Source, fiche 1, ébauche
CORRECT, VOIR OBS, FÉM

OBS – before serrations are cut. Source, fiche 1, Observation 1 - key blank

OBS – "blank": something in an unfinished or incomplete state that is designed for further working or manipulation: as ...: a piece of material prepared to be made into something (as a coin, key, screw, tile, or container) by a further operation. Source, fiche 1, Observation 2 - key blank

DEF – Clef dont la lame n'a pas encore d'encoches. Source, fiche 1, Défintion 1 - clé brute

EX – Posez (...) la clé à reproduire sur la clé brute. Avec la pointe à tracer, suivez le contour des encoches. Source, fiche 1, Exemple d’utilisation 1 - clé brute

EX – On trouve en quincaillerie des ébauches permettant de reproduire des clés à gorges. Source, fiche 1, Exemple d’utilisation 2 - clé brute

OBS – Les auteurs se contentent du générique "ébauche", suffisamment clair en contexte, au lieu d'employer "ébauche de clé", expression plus précise. Source, fiche 1, Observation 1 - clé brute

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2009-09-24 18:31:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci Kerbager !
Selected response from:

Arnold007
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3clé brute / ébauche ( de clé )
Arnold007
3les connaissances rudimentaires
gilbertlu
3...
rir


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...


Explanation:
in another sense in can mean an unfinished description of the training, or key that opens many doors, so to make you see the many oportunities, open mind joint/start

rir
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stéphanie Soudais: Quelle est votre réponse en français ?
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les connaissances rudimentaires


Explanation:
Une suggestion, pour mettre sur la voie

gilbertlu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 223

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clé brute / ébauche ( de clé )


Explanation:
Termium / * Serrurerie :

key blank Source, fiche 1, key blank
CORRECT

clé brute Source, fiche 1, clé brute
CORRECT, FÉM

clef brute Source, fiche 1, clef brute
CORRECT, FÉM

ébauche Source, fiche 1, ébauche
CORRECT, VOIR OBS, FÉM

OBS – before serrations are cut. Source, fiche 1, Observation 1 - key blank

OBS – "blank": something in an unfinished or incomplete state that is designed for further working or manipulation: as ...: a piece of material prepared to be made into something (as a coin, key, screw, tile, or container) by a further operation. Source, fiche 1, Observation 2 - key blank

DEF – Clef dont la lame n'a pas encore d'encoches. Source, fiche 1, Défintion 1 - clé brute

EX – Posez (...) la clé à reproduire sur la clé brute. Avec la pointe à tracer, suivez le contour des encoches. Source, fiche 1, Exemple d’utilisation 1 - clé brute

EX – On trouve en quincaillerie des ébauches permettant de reproduire des clés à gorges. Source, fiche 1, Exemple d’utilisation 2 - clé brute

OBS – Les auteurs se contentent du générique "ébauche", suffisamment clair en contexte, au lieu d'employer "ébauche de clé", expression plus précise. Source, fiche 1, Observation 1 - clé brute

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2009-09-24 18:31:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci Kerbager !

Arnold007
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 217
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: une clef brute ...
26 mins
  -> Merci 1045 !

neutral  gilbertlu: à mon avis, il reste à paraphraser au sens figuré (ex: les rudiments)
4 hrs
  -> Merci Gilbertlu !

agree  Guy Jacques Lontsi
5 hrs
  -> Merci Guy Jacques !

agree  FX Fraipont: "ébauche de clé non taillée", j'ai trouvé. Et c'est évidemment au sens propre, pas au sens des "rudiments du métier"-
5 hrs
  -> Merci Fx !