ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

Diamond event

French translation: Salon du Diamant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Diamond event
French translation:Salon du Diamant
Entered by: Sandra Chiancone

13:20 May 3, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / Jewelry
English term or phrase: Diamond event
A diamond event is a jewelry trade show in which the vendor offers his merchandise for sale.

Would there be a (Canadian) French equivalent? Or should it stay in English?

Thank you!
Sandra Chiancone
France
Salon du Diamant
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

François-Xavier Pâque
Belgium
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Salon du Diamant
François-Xavier Pâque
3 +1salon de la joaillerie
Alain Mouchel
3 +1foire de bijoux
kashew


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diamond event
foire de bijoux


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutes (2010-05-03 13:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou aux bijoux!
http://www.madeinjoaillerie.fr/2009/02/baselworld-2009-la-fo...

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Cade: ou Foire aux Diamants
1 hr

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diamond event
salon de la joaillerie


Explanation:
salon de la joaillerie

Alain Mouchel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiseG: http://www.bijouterie-joaillerie.net/salon-de-la-joaillerie-...
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diamond event
Salon du Diamant


Explanation:
.

François-Xavier Pâque
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Cade
28 mins