ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

Competitive market information

French translation: des informations afférentes au/portant sur le marché concurrentiel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Competitive market information
French translation:des informations afférentes au/portant sur le marché concurrentiel
Entered by: Alexandre Tissot

14:04 Sep 20, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Competitive market information
"During this Contract, X may request Y to provide X with periodic reports regarding its activities hereunder, which may include : sales forecasts, access to customer call reports and summary of competitive market information."

Voici une autre expression avec laquelle j'ai un peu de mal à me dépatouiller : quel serait le meilleur rendu pour "competitive market information" ?

Merci d'avance !
Frédéric-Arnaud Durantet
des informations afférentes au/portant sur le marché concurrentiel
Explanation:
Une idée...
Selected response from:

Alexandre Tissot
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4informations de veille concurrentielleGuereau
3 +3des informations afférentes au/portant sur le marché concurrentiel
Alexandre Tissot
3 +3informations relatives à la concurrence sur le marché
Kévin Bacquet
4 +1un bref rapport/une note sur l´état de la concurrence
BusinessFrance
3 +1le panorama de la concurrence
Françoise L'HEVEDER
4(bref) aperçu de l'univers concurrentielYvonne D.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
competitive market information
des informations afférentes au/portant sur le marché concurrentiel


Explanation:
Une idée...

Alexandre Tissot
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
55 mins
  -> Merci, mchd.

agree  Bernard M
6 hrs
  -> Merci, Bernard.

agree  Letredenoblesse
17 hrs
  -> Merci, Agnes.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
competitive market information
informations relatives à la concurrence sur le marché


Explanation:
Suggestion

Kévin Bacquet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne R: oui , je pense
23 mins

agree  mimi 254
34 mins

agree  Madeleine Chevassus
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
competitive market information
le panorama de la concurrence


Explanation:
On parle aussi d'état de la concurrence.


Example sentence(s):
  • Quel est l'état de la concurrence locale ?
  • Le panorama de la concurrence sur les marchés des télécommunications de l’UE est désormais presque complet

    Reference: http://www.journaldunet.com/management/creation-entreprise/d...
    Reference: http://europa.eu/rapid/pressReleasesAction.do?...IP/.
Françoise L'HEVEDER
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Boulé: c'est concis et cela convient puisqu'il y a "summary" dans le texte original.
47 mins
  -> Merci Alain

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
competitive market information
informations de veille concurrentielle


Explanation:
or "de veille compétitive"
According to the LGDT:
Définition
Veille qui consiste à collecter des renseignements relatifs aux concurrents actuels et potentiels de l'entreprise, à les traiter et à les diffuser en vue de leur exploitation.


On Canadian sites I find
données concurrentielles de marché (http://www1.lexmark.com/fr_CA/company-overview/careers/stude... but I don't like much.



    Reference: http://www.emploi-environnement.com/fr/gestion_offre/visu_of...
Guereau
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: other options are also OK, I just quite like this one (sounds like "keep an eye on them", which is the point of this exercise)
2 hrs

agree  Victor Santos
4 hrs

agree  Myrtille Montaud: Oui! c'est très bon le terme "veille concurrentielle", pourquoi pas "synthèse de veille concurrentielle" ?
18 hrs

agree  Elise Le Mer
3 days19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competitive market information
(bref) aperçu de l'univers concurrentiel


Explanation:
Une autre possibilité.

Yvonne D.
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
competitive market information
un bref rapport/une note sur l´état de la concurrence


Explanation:
ou "une synthèse sur la concurrence"

BusinessFrance
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emmarisa
2 days14 hrs