ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

security, safety and operations

French translation: sécurité, sûreté et exploitation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:security, safety and operations
French translation:sécurité, sûreté et exploitation
Entered by: Germaine

12:24 Oct 28, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / Security/safety industry
English term or phrase: security, safety and operations
It's a single EN term, as in 'the security, safety and operations market'. Very commonly used in the industry.

There has to be an established FR equivalent?
Cyril B.
France
sécurité, sûreté et exploitation
Explanation:
Quand je lis les résultats d’une recherche sur l’expression « security and safety industry », j’ai l’impression que l’on vise surtout les technologies et dans ce sens, « security » vise la protection des lieux et des choses (« hardware » - intrusion, vol, etc.) et « safety » la sûreté des systèmes (« software », pratiques/contrôles - hacking, fraude, etc.) plus que la santé/sécurité du travail, encore que « security » peut couvrir ce dernier aspect.

Faute d’un contexte plus précis, je dirais « sécurité, sûreté et exploitation ».

http://www.globaltrade.net/f/market-research/text/Austria/El...
http://www.eng.tbforum.ru/General-information/
http://www.gov.mb.ca/trade/globaltrade/security/industry.htm...

La sécurité, la sûreté et la promotion du commerce : sécurité, sûreté et exploitation des véhicules utilitaires.
http://www.bv.transports.gouv.qc.ca/mono/0962761.pdf

Coordinatrice Sécurité Sûreté Exploitation : 2 Personnes ...
http://fr.viadeo.com/fr/search/rpl/fr/Coordinatrice Sécurité...
Selected response from:

Germaine
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sécurité, sûreté et exploitation
Germaine
4 -1HST: hygiène et sécurité du travail
Didier Fourcot
3sécurité, santé au travail, opérationsDaryo


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sécurité, santé au travail, opérations


Explanation:
security - various direct external threats => sécurité
safety (as in Health and Safety) - health hazards in the workplace=> santé au travail

operations - day-to-day running of the business = opérations
as in [http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Directeur_des_opérations]


not sure if it's the usual translation, but that's what it is.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: In EN, we usually associate 'health & safety' > 'santé + sécurité'; here, we don't have the 'health' part, but we do need to treat 'security' separately.
58 mins
  -> there is a definite difference between security and safety; the A1 size "Health and Safety notice" obligatory in any business premises in UK is about avoiding workplace hazards so safety = "santé au travail" would make sense?

neutral  Germaine: C'était ma première idée aussi : safety as santé du travail. Ce serait à voir en contexte. // Effectivement: le contexte prime.
1 hr
  -> la première idée est souvent la bonne (mais pas toujours, c'est vrai aussi)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sécurité, sûreté et exploitation


Explanation:
Quand je lis les résultats d’une recherche sur l’expression « security and safety industry », j’ai l’impression que l’on vise surtout les technologies et dans ce sens, « security » vise la protection des lieux et des choses (« hardware » - intrusion, vol, etc.) et « safety » la sûreté des systèmes (« software », pratiques/contrôles - hacking, fraude, etc.) plus que la santé/sécurité du travail, encore que « security » peut couvrir ce dernier aspect.

Faute d’un contexte plus précis, je dirais « sécurité, sûreté et exploitation ».

http://www.globaltrade.net/f/market-research/text/Austria/El...
http://www.eng.tbforum.ru/General-information/
http://www.gov.mb.ca/trade/globaltrade/security/industry.htm...

La sécurité, la sûreté et la promotion du commerce : sécurité, sûreté et exploitation des véhicules utilitaires.
http://www.bv.transports.gouv.qc.ca/mono/0962761.pdf

Coordinatrice Sécurité Sûreté Exploitation : 2 Personnes ...
http://fr.viadeo.com/fr/search/rpl/fr/Coordinatrice Sécurité...

Germaine
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice Da Lage
1 hr
  -> Merci, Patrice

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci, Gilou

neutral  Daryo: from how I saw it used, "safety" is about the safety of people on site - avoiding accidents/health hazards at the workplace
1 hr
  -> In many source, I agree. But, compte tenu des commentaires de Cyril, je crois toujours qu'en terme de "marché", on vise davantage sécurité-sûreté - which certainly can extend to "safety of people".

agree  writeaway
16 hrs
  -> Merci, writeaway

agree  Madeleine Chevassus
1 day1 hr
  -> Merci, Madeleine

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
HST: hygiène et sécurité du travail


Explanation:
Pour la France c'est l'expression consacrée, la Canada utilise souvent "Santé et sécurité", voir références de lINRS et autres ci-dessous
http://www.cchst.ca/oshanswers/hsprograms/basic.html
http://www.editionsprevention.com/actus.php
http://www.dorex.edu.ci/Filliere/cont-fil.php?idfi=1


    Reference: http://www.hst.fr/
    Reference: http://www.gecamines.cd/files/hst.pdf
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: But that translates H&S only — it misses out the key 'security' element that is of vital importance here.
16 mins

neutral  Daryo: Il manque effectivement la "sécurité" tout court (personnel de sécurité à l'entrée des lieux, protection du périmètre, etc.) et aussi la composante "opérations"
2 days6 hrs