KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

binding treaty

French translation: traité/accord international applicable/contraignant/exécutoire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:binding treaty
French translation:traité/accord international applicable/contraignant/exécutoire
Entered by: Francis MARC

13:29 Nov 4, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / commerce
English term or phrase: binding treaty
But there is virtually no chance countries will meet a self-imposed deadline of completing a binding treaty by the end of next year.
rolls
traité/accord international applicable/contraignant/exécutoire
Explanation:
à force de loi
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4accord liant les parties (ou pays)
NatalieD
3 +1traité/accord international applicable/contraignant/exécutoire
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traité/accord international applicable/contraignant/exécutoire


Explanation:
à force de loi

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Etienne: traité contraignant
1 min

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accord liant les parties (ou pays)


Explanation:
...

NatalieD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24