KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

operation

French translation: site d'exploitation


17:13 Jan 26, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Quality Assurance
English term or phrase: operation
Regional Facility: xxx *operation* responsible for sales, order processing and applicable assembly of engineered products for customers located within a defined geographical territory.
Christine Slattery
French translation:site d'exploitation
Explanation:
site d'exploitation de XXX responsable des ventes, du traitement des commandes etc...
Selected response from:

Sylvain Leray
Grading comment
Thank you very much everybody! Considering the context, I believe, Sylvain is closest!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2site d'exploitation
Sylvain Leray
5 +1activité...Karina Vermeylen
4 -1opérationMichael Hesselnberg


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
opération


Explanation:
voir GDT


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800_1.a...
Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sylvain Leray: pas dans ce contexte, relis bien la phrase ;-)
16 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
activité...


Explanation:
je crois qu'il y a plusieurs possibilités : activité, exploitation,opération et pourquoi pas département ?

Karina Vermeylen
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
24 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operation (in this context)
site d'exploitation


Explanation:
site d'exploitation de XXX responsable des ventes, du traitement des commandes etc...

Sylvain Leray
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much everybody! Considering the context, I believe, Sylvain is closest!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
23 mins

agree  gilbertlu: un site qui est en charge de, qui a compétence pour ... (car la responsabilité / être responsable) c'est quelque chose de plus personnalisé...
2 hrs