ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

further discounting

French translation: remise supplémentaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:further discounting
French translation:remise supplémentaire
Entered by: Thierry37

12:04 Jun 19, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: further discounting
• Timing of the sale. The POC can lengthen the sales process. Moreover the timing (important for public listed companies) becomes more uncertain which can lead to further discounting. 
Thierry37
United States
remise supplémentaire
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Antoine Dequidt
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2remise supplémentaireAntoine Dequidt
4des pertes de gains supplémentaires
Maliki Kamara
3peut conduire une nouvelle baisse de prix
Maïté Mendiondo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peut conduire une nouvelle baisse de prix


Explanation:

un nouveau rabais

Maïté Mendiondo
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remise supplémentaire


Explanation:
suggestion

Antoine Dequidt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francois Boye
12 hrs
  -> Merci, François

agree  Annie Rigler
19 hrs
  -> Merci, Anne

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
des pertes de gains supplémentaires


Explanation:
Le contexte semble indiquer que le "discount" est involontaire, donc il serait à mon avis plus approprié de parler de "pertes".

Maliki Kamara
Cote D'ivoire
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BambaraBambara
PRO pts in category: 16