ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

business has been upbeat

French translation: le rythme d\'activité était soutenu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business has been upbeat
French translation:le rythme d\'activité était soutenu
Entered by: Thierry37

12:46 Jun 19, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: business has been upbeat
In 2016, we reported on XXX Systems’ success in the cloud enterprise resource planning (ERP) market. The gist of it was that xxx’s business has been upbeat and the vendor’s thrust on innovation and culture has been yielding great results. On the human capital management (HCM) and global payroll software front, in addition to many major wins, xxxx struck an alliance with xxx to offer a business platform as a service (BPaaS) in the European and USA markets (while CloudPay will leverage over 40 country payroll solutions on a single platform of xxx, which covers APAC and Middle East, Indian Subcontinent and Africa [MEIA] markets), which is expected take it to the next phase of growth. In the mid-market ERP software space, the vendor has identified a niche in the logistics and enterprise asset management (EAM) realms, which is helping it build focused capabilities. Last but not least, xxxx’s global leadership in aviation maintenance, repair, and overhaul (MRO) got a high-profile endorsement when Air France Industries KLM Engineering and Maintenance (AFIKLM E&M) chose to travel 13,000 kilometers to set up its first co-innovation lab in Singapore in partnership with xxx. This initiative of the MRO Lab in Singapore had extensive participation by the Singapore Government, as well.
Thierry37
United States
le rythme d'activité était soutenu
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

bohy
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3le rythme d'activité était soutenu
bohy
4l'atmosphère dans les affaires était à l'optimisme
Maïté Mendiondo
4les affaires étaient au beau fixe
Maliki Kamara
3l'activité est en hausse
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'activité est en hausse


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Also, "se poursuit en hausse"

https://www.google.pt/search?q="est en hausse"&oq="est en ha...

Example sentence(s):
  • Par rapport au premier semestre 2009, l'activité est en hausse, mais elle est restée à un niveau absolu
  • Au niveau du département, l'activité est en hausse de 4,82 % (119 119 interventions). Les inondations de mai et juin (avec 2 861 interventions)
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les affaires étaient au beau fixe


Explanation:
les affaires de xxx étaient au beau fixe

Maliki Kamara
Cote D'ivoire
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BambaraBambara
PRO pts in category: 16

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'atmosphère dans les affaires était à l'optimisme


Explanation:
;;;

Maïté Mendiondo
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
le rythme d'activité était soutenu


Explanation:
suggestion

bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
2 hrs

agree  Eric77
7 hrs

agree  Annie Rigler
20 hrs