ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

process and discrete

French translation: Fabrication en mode process et discret (sur mesure)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:process and discrete
French translation:Fabrication en mode process et discret (sur mesure)
Entered by: Thierry37

18:19 Jun 19, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: process and discrete
• Having grown organically after years of research and development (R&D), xxx is the most complete and comprehensive ERP software suite, which includes manufacturing (process and discrete) and distribution, coupled with EAM and HR & global payroll. This makes us distinct when compared to other ERP solutions, where you would have to invest substantially in other solutions for things like manufacturing, EAM, or HCM.
Thierry37
United States
Fabrication en mode process et discret (sur mesure)
Explanation:
http://controlegestion.pagesperso-orange.fr/Gestind.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2017-06-19 18:31:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mode discret et mode process

Mode discret :

Le mode discret est utilisé lorsque l’OF est généré directement sur le code du produit fini. Les quantités à produire sont indiquées à l’ouverture de l’OF. Les quantités réellement produites sont saisies à la fermeture de l’OF.

Mode process :

Le mode process s’appuie sur les quantités à mettre en œuvre et lorsque plusieurs articles peuvent être fabriqués à partir d’une même source matière. Les quantités produites par code sont enregistrées au fur et mesure jusqu’à la clôture de l’OF
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Fabrication en mode process et discret (sur mesure)
GILOU
4processus discontinu/en discontinuFrancois Boye
4Fabrication série et à l'unité
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fabrication en mode process et discret (sur mesure)


Explanation:
http://controlegestion.pagesperso-orange.fr/Gestind.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2017-06-19 18:31:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mode discret et mode process

Mode discret :

Le mode discret est utilisé lorsque l’OF est généré directement sur le code du produit fini. Les quantités à produire sont indiquées à l’ouverture de l’OF. Les quantités réellement produites sont saisies à la fermeture de l’OF.

Mode process :

Le mode process s’appuie sur les quantités à mettre en œuvre et lorsque plusieurs articles peuvent être fabriqués à partir d’une même source matière. Les quantités produites par code sont enregistrées au fur et mesure jusqu’à la clôture de l’OF

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1507

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fabrication série et à l'unité


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 80

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
processus discontinu/en discontinu


Explanation:
http://ressources.aunege.fr/nuxeo/site/esupversions/d746d9f6...

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 139