KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

accretive

French translation: relutive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accretive
French translation:relutive
Entered by: Triangle Translations Int'l Daniel Bossut

13:14 Mar 3, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / merger
English term or phrase: accretive
The transaction is expected to be earnings accretive to shareholders. The transaction is accretive in the first full year.
Triangle Translations Int'l Daniel Bossut
United States
..la transaction sera relutive...
Explanation:
un terme qui redevient courant avec la reprise de la bourse.
Selected response from:

Christopher Mott
Grading comment
Super! merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2géneratice de profit
Yann Anyr Bouchedor
5 +1Acquisition rentable
Merline
5..la transaction sera relutive...Christopher Mott


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Acquisition rentable


Explanation:
Acquisition d'une entreprise qui génère des profits et des revenus et augmente le bénéfice net par action de l'entité.



    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index800...
Merline
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Sinca
2 mins

neutral  Hacene: agree with the meaning but not with the translation as it would not fit into the translation
2 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
géneratice de profit


Explanation:
la trasaction est generatice de profits pour les cationnaires.

Yann Anyr Bouchedor
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legiscriba
1 hr

agree  TXservices: oui, mais transaction et actionnaires :-)
7 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..la transaction sera relutive...


Explanation:
un terme qui redevient courant avec la reprise de la bourse.

Christopher Mott
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Super! merci