KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

thankyou

French translation: Merci


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thankyou
French translation:Merci
Entered by: Mihaela Sinca

11:15 Mar 4, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: thankyou
On email to colleague
Merci
Explanation:
Merci beaucoup
Selected response from:

Mihaela Sinca
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Merci
Mihaela Sinca
4 +1avec mes remerciements/en vous remerciantxxxCMJ_Trans
5Je vous remercieAgnesf
4merci bien
Hacene


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Merci


Explanation:
Merci beaucoup

Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry thierry_lafaye: Yes, I believe this is a typo, purely and simply
14 mins
  -> merci, moi aussi!

agree  Marta Alfonso Perales
30 mins

agree  mazeve
3 hrs

agree  perke
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
merci bien


Explanation:
depends on your context (I don't speak Esperanto)

Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avec mes remerciements/en vous remerciant


Explanation:
d'autres tournures

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 398

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flore Abadie
11 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Je vous remercie


Explanation:
-

Agnesf
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24