KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

applicant company

French translation: société requérante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:applicant company
French translation:société requérante
Entered by: Nicolas Bonsignore

17:33 Mar 11, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: applicant company
société demandeuse ou demanderesse?
quelle est la nuance?

context : the name of the sample is declared by the applicant company"
réalisation de test de laboratoire pour la mise sur le marché d'un produit.
Nicolas Bonsignore
société requérante
Explanation:
je dirais
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8société requérante
NancyLynn
3société candidate
Valerie Benon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
société requérante


Explanation:
je dirais

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop: or demandeuse, but NOT demanderesse, which is a legal term (plaintiff).
3 mins
  -> merci Tom !

agree  Karina Vermeylen: d'accord avec toi, Nancy. J'emploierais plutôt le terme requérante
5 mins
  -> merci Karina !

agree  Mihaela Sinca
7 mins
  -> merci !

agree  mannix: requérente
10 mins
  -> J'ai revérifié dans le Petit Larousse : requérant, e

agree  gilbertlu: requérante, dans le contexte décrit.
33 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Hacene: agree with Gilbertlu & Tom
50 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Anne JOST: J'opte également pour requérante !
2 hrs
  -> moi aussi ! merci !

agree  Catherine VIERECK
3 hrs
  -> merci !

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
société candidate


Explanation:
si cela s'applique au contexte

Valerie Benon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8