KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

The ability to service major deals

French translation: capables d'accomoder les projets les plus ambitieux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The ability to service major deals
French translation:capables d'accomoder les projets les plus ambitieux
Entered by: Hacene

17:09 Mar 12, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: The ability to service major deals
Economie
rd
la capacité de repayer les interêts sur des transactions importantes
Explanation:
avec plus de contexte, je pourrais affiner la traduction de "major deal" car cela dépend du contexte, toutefois, "service" se rapporte au repayement des intêrets. par exemple "some of these countries are no longer able to service their massive loans"==>"certains de ces pays ne sont plus capables de repayer les interêts sur leurs emprunts"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-03-12 17:49:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

now that we have a tiny bit more context, it could/might be formulated as:
____ La capacité de la ville à offrir des contrats ambitieux est aussi grande que n\'importe où dans le monde

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-03-12 17:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

_ La ville offre une capacité d\'environnement contractuel favorable aussi grande que n\'importe où dans le monde..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-03-12 18:18:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la ville dispose des infrastructures contractuelles nécessaires à la conduite de marchés à portée mondiale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2004-03-12 18:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La ville tient sa place sur le marché mondial de par ses infrastructures contractuelles capables d\'accomoder les projets les plus ambitieux
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3la capacité de repayer les interêts sur des transactions importantes
Hacene
4 +2la capacité de traiter des affaires importantes
GILOU
3 +2la capacité de négocier des transactions importantes
Isabelle Louis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the ability to service major deals
la capacité de négocier des transactions importantes


Explanation:
Just a try

Isabelle Louis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min

agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
3 mins

disagree  Tom Bishop: The whole text can be found on the Internet and this phrase refers to the fact that a wide range of financial and legal service companies are established in the city and can supply world-class services for negotiation of major deals.
26 mins

agree  Genestelle
27 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la capacité de traiter des affaires importantes


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop: In light of the extra context now provided, I think that this is along the right lines but may need tweaking slightly (for which even more context would be helpful!).
25 mins

agree  Oana Apetrei
2 days15 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the ability to service major deals
la capacité de repayer les interêts sur des transactions importantes


Explanation:
avec plus de contexte, je pourrais affiner la traduction de "major deal" car cela dépend du contexte, toutefois, "service" se rapporte au repayement des intêrets. par exemple "some of these countries are no longer able to service their massive loans"==>"certains de ces pays ne sont plus capables de repayer les interêts sur leurs emprunts"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-03-12 17:49:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

now that we have a tiny bit more context, it could/might be formulated as:
____ La capacité de la ville à offrir des contrats ambitieux est aussi grande que n\'importe où dans le monde

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-03-12 17:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

_ La ville offre une capacité d\'environnement contractuel favorable aussi grande que n\'importe où dans le monde..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-03-12 18:18:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la ville dispose des infrastructures contractuelles nécessaires à la conduite de marchés à portée mondiale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2004-03-12 18:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La ville tient sa place sur le marché mondial de par ses infrastructures contractuelles capables d\'accomoder les projets les plus ambitieux

Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop: I think that with the additional context provided, your revised proposal puts across the idea extremely well.
20 mins
  -> Thank you Tom, that's what is called Team Work. ;-)

agree  Karin Dyson: I like the last one best
14 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Catherine VIERECK
5 days
  -> Thank you Catherine