KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

publicly quoted companies

French translation: sociétés quotées en bourse


17:32 Mar 12, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: publicly quoted companies
Plus de contexte : One third of all UK publicly quoted software and computer services companies have operations in the region
rd
French translation:sociétés quotées en bourse
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-12 17:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cotées est plus correct...
Selected response from:

Genestelle
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4sociétés quotées en bourse
Genestelle
5sociétés cotées à la bourse de (nom de la ville)
Ghislaine Delorme
5... des sociétés cotées/reconnues sur la place publique ...
WebTC
5sociétés anonymes cotée en bourseJohn Peterson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sociétés anonymes cotée en bourse


Explanation:
Il s'agit des sociétés dont les actions sont cotées en bourse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 20:04:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be cotées; just noticed that this question was posed earlier, where similar range of answers can be found.

John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Genestelle: sounds familiar, but why anonymous?
5 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sociétés quotées en bourse


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-12 17:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cotées est plus correct...

Genestelle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mdcdc: yes "cotées" is the one to use
45 mins
  -> Thxs - I know, my frenglish...

agree  Ghislaine Delorme: pourquoi avez-vous écrit "quotées" ainsi? J'ai l'impression que vous faites une blague qui m'échappe...
3 hrs
  -> merci Ghislaine - non ce n'est pas une blague, le franglais a encore frappé - 16 ans dans une société américaine laissent quelques traces - par chance il y a des correcteurs orthographiques (mais pas sur KudoZ)

agree  Karin Dyson: oui, cotées
14 hrs

agree  Anne JOST
4 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... des sociétés cotées/reconnues sur la place publique ...


Explanation:
cela donne alors :
One third of all UK publicly quoted software and computer services companies have operations in the region
==
Un tiers des sociétés anglo-saxonnes de services en matière de logiciels et de matériels informatiques reconnues sur la place publique ont des activités dans la région.

WebTC
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sociétés cotées à la bourse de (nom de la ville)


Explanation:
Expression consacrée.

Ghislaine Delorme
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8