KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

Scheduled Bank

French translation: Banque Commerciale et Coopérative de Crédit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Scheduled Bank
French translation:Banque Commerciale et Coopérative de Crédit
Entered by: xxxvaradinum tr

18:22 Mar 25, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Scheduled Bank
C'est un type de banque dans les Indes. Le site http://www.on-lyne.info/banking.htm spécifie ce type de banque, à côté d'autres institutions relevantes typiquement indiennes: Public Sector Banks, Scheduled Banks and Financial Agencies in India.
Comment pourrait-on rendre le sens en français?
Merci beaucoup!
Bogdan Dusa
Romania
banque commerciale et coopérative de crédit
Explanation:
Now, what exactly is a "scheduled bank"?
A scheduled bank is defined by section 2(e) of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934 to mean a bank included in schedules (1) to (3).
Schedule 1 mentions commercial banks that are divided into:
Public sector banks of two types, viz., (A) State Bank Group (B) Nationalized banks:
Private sector banks sub-divided into: (A) Indian banks and (B) foreign banks.
Schedule 2 mentions co-operative banks and schedule 3 mentions a large number of regional rural banks with the date of establishment of each such bank.
Apparently, a scheduled bank includes foreign banks and co-operative banks and therefore, there is nothing under the Bombay Public Trusts Act or the Income Tax Act to prevent trustees from operating bank accounts or placing trust funds in fixed deposit with such banks.
However, looking to the condition some of our co-operative banks are in, trustees should exercise tremendous caution before placing trust funds in the care of such banks. It may be a good idea to study the bank's financial position, the credibility of the Board and Directors and overall functioning of the bank.


http://www.cozucare.org/cap/faq.htm
Selected response from:

xxxvaradinum tr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1banque autorisée
Emérentienne
4banque commerciale et coopérative de créditxxxvaradinum tr
3banque commerciale
orianne76
4 -1banque de l'annexe II du Reserve Bank of India Act
NatalieD
3 -1banque annexée
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scheduled bank
banque autorisée


Explanation:
ou répertoriée/régulière, dans le sens où, n'étant pas une banque d'état, elle a reçu une autorisation d'exercer de la part des pouvoirs publics. Voir notamment le glossaire Kudoz

Emérentienne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudine Seynaeve
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
scheduled bank
banque de l'annexe II du Reserve Bank of India Act


Explanation:
Voici un lien vers la loi en question:
http://www.indialawinfo.com/bareacts/RBI.html

et un lien vers l'annexe en question:

http://www.indialawinfo.com/bareacts/RBI.html#_Toc499641273





NatalieD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: c'est ca que j'ai dit,le suivant étant une exemle de dictionnaire:a voir ma traduction au début:banque de l'annexe...,annexe III ¨¦tait une exemle de dictionnaire pour soutenir "banque de l'annexe"
27 mins
  -> l'annexe III de la Loi sur les banques du Canada n'a aucun lien avec l'annexe II du Reserve Bank of India Act, pour déterminer le numéro d'annexe, encore fallait-il chercher dans la bonne loi!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
scheduled bank
banque annexée


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-03-25 18:45:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou
banque de l\'annexe....
quelque chose comme ca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-03-25 18:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anglais
français

Schedule III bank
banque de l\'annexe III n. f.



Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
Schedule C bank



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-03-25 18:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800_1.a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2004-03-25 20:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

banques qui sont mentionnées dans une annexe de la Loi sur les Banques

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 38 mins (2004-03-25 21:00:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Employees\' securities and provident funds

Employees\' securities to be deposited in 1[post office savings bank of Scheduled Bank].

417. 2[() Any money or security deposited with a company by any of its employee in pursuance of his contract of service with the company shall be kept or deposited by the company within fifteen days from the date of deposit-

(a) in a post office savings bank accout, or

(b) in a special account to be opened by the company for the purpose in the State Bank of India or in a Scheduled Bank, or

(c) where the company itself is a Scheduled Bank, in a special account to be opened by the company for the purpose either in itself or in the State Bank of India or in any other Scheduled Bank.]

(2) No portion of such moneys or securities


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 38 mins (2004-03-25 21:01:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.fr/search?q=cache:0dlxsTS7Lh4J:www.saarcla...

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  NatalieD: "banque de l'annexe III" fait référence aux banques mentionnées à l'annexe III de la Loi sur les banques (Canada)
1 hr
  -> et c'est quoi "scheduled bank"?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scheduled bank
banque commerciale


Explanation:
J'opterais pour "banque commerciale" parce que d'une part, les scheduled banks sont aussi désignées sous le nom de "scheduled commercial banks" et d'autre part, je pense qu'en dehors des "public sector banks" et des "financial agencies" citées ci-dessus, il ne manque guère que les banques commerciales.

orianne76
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scheduled bank
banque commerciale et coopérative de crédit


Explanation:
Now, what exactly is a "scheduled bank"?
A scheduled bank is defined by section 2(e) of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934 to mean a bank included in schedules (1) to (3).
Schedule 1 mentions commercial banks that are divided into:
Public sector banks of two types, viz., (A) State Bank Group (B) Nationalized banks:
Private sector banks sub-divided into: (A) Indian banks and (B) foreign banks.
Schedule 2 mentions co-operative banks and schedule 3 mentions a large number of regional rural banks with the date of establishment of each such bank.
Apparently, a scheduled bank includes foreign banks and co-operative banks and therefore, there is nothing under the Bombay Public Trusts Act or the Income Tax Act to prevent trustees from operating bank accounts or placing trust funds in fixed deposit with such banks.
However, looking to the condition some of our co-operative banks are in, trustees should exercise tremendous caution before placing trust funds in the care of such banks. It may be a good idea to study the bank's financial position, the credibility of the Board and Directors and overall functioning of the bank.


http://www.cozucare.org/cap/faq.htm

xxxvaradinum tr
Specializes in field