KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

under proprietary label

French translation: sous leur propre marque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:under proprietary label
French translation:sous leur propre marque
Entered by: zaphod

08:46 Mar 27, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: under proprietary label
The two enterprises entered into a co-operation where enterprise A manufactures the product, which is marketed and sold by enterprise B under proprietary label
boisa
Belgium
sous leur propre marque
Explanation:
their own brand name

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-27 11:11:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like \"Leader Price\" at Franprix
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sous leur propre marquezaphod
4 +1Sous marque déposée
Leveleki
4sous une/sa propre marque
perke
4sous une marque exclusive/label exclusif
Francoise St Marc


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sous marque déposée


Explanation:
I think that this might perhaps be slightly more accurate than "marque exclusif" from the first answer. Proprietary, in my opinon, would tend to mean that the brand belongs to the enterprise (in other words "own label") whereas exclusif could be any brand label

Leveleki
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques Desnoyers: I checked with a trademark and copyright specialist and this would be the correct translation.
8 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sous une marque exclusive/label exclusif


Explanation:
proprietary: used, made, or marketed by one having the exclusive legal right <a proprietary process>(Webber)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-03-27 09:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comme le mot l\'indique exclusif veut dire qui appartient en propre, une marque sur laquelle l\'entreprise à les droits exclusifs...sa propre marque le plus souvent (comme les produits vendus sous la marque des hypermarchés, cf Monoprix, Leader Price en France, mais fabriqués par d\'autres et vendus ailleurs sous la marque de ces derniers, comme Danone ou Panzani...) pas même notion que marque déposée (registered trademark) même si la marque Monoprix par ex est une marque déposée bien sûr.

Francoise St Marc
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sous leur propre marque


Explanation:
their own brand name

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-27 11:11:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like \"Leader Price\" at Franprix

zaphod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu: tout simplement, car la définition source n'en dit pas plus.
9 mins
  -> merci beaucoup

agree  Robert Frankling: C'est clair.
3 hrs
  -> merci beaucoup

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sous une/sa propre marque


Explanation:
In my opinion it means that the product manufactured by 'A' is sold by 'B' under the proprietary label of 'B'. So the name belongs to 'B', perhaps without indicating the name of 'A' on the label. The label may simply say: produced for enterprise 'B'. I think all big chains have their proprietary products manufactured this way. (Auchan, Cora, Spar, CBA, etc.)


perke
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian