KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

buffers mobbing

French translation: constance de l' harcèlement professionnel


11:29 Mar 28, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: buffers mobbing
Dans le cadre d'une évaluation de performance au sein d'une entreprise (satisfaction dans le travail, enquête concernant le harcèlement professionnel potentiel...)

Merci beaucoup !
Sandrine Pithon
French translation:constance de l' harcèlement professionnel
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2004-03-28 12:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s) : - medicine
physiology


anglais
français

buffer
régulation n. f.


Définition :
A physical or physiological system that tends to maintain constancy.
GDT





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2004-03-28 13:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
des données

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2004-03-28 13:05:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it\'s finally
un tampon,barrière

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2004-03-28 13:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

qui arret,empeche l\'harcelement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2004-03-28 13:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are many good reasons to establish an Emotional Intelligence culture in your workplace. It helps with stress (Wall Street Journal, March 2003); helps you attract and retain the best employees; is a buffer against mobbing and hostile workplace
Selected response from:

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4l'intimidation (buffer is a verb)RHELLER
3 +1see comment
Francoise St Marc
4zone tampon/ harcellement moral ou psychologique
Hacene
2 +1constance de l' harcèlement professionnel
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constance de l' harcèlement professionnel


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2004-03-28 12:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s) : - medicine
physiology


anglais
français

buffer
régulation n. f.


Définition :
A physical or physiological system that tends to maintain constancy.
GDT





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2004-03-28 13:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
des données

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2004-03-28 13:05:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it\'s finally
un tampon,barrière

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2004-03-28 13:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

qui arret,empeche l\'harcelement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2004-03-28 13:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are many good reasons to establish an Emotional Intelligence culture in your workplace. It helps with stress (Wall Street Journal, March 2003); helps you attract and retain the best employees; is a buffer against mobbing and hostile workplace

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Your last idea is the correct one. Barrière, tampon contre le harcelement.
21 mins
  -> merci Gayle

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zone tampon/ harcellement moral ou psychologique


Explanation:
...the 2 terms in French cannot be used as in English side by side. You would have to twist the thing around



    Reference: http://www.leymann.se/English/frame.html
Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see comment


Explanation:
difficile à traduire court, l'anglais est tellement elliptique comparé au français...:)
mobbing (dans le contexte d'études de psychologie du comportement sur le lieu de travail)= especially egregious behaviour by a group against an individual or group of individuals, autrement dit un phénomène de 'harcèlement collectif'
quant à buffer(s) normalement (dans ce même contexte d'étude du comportement) = 'tampon'(n.), qui sert de tampon, qui atténue (v:) mais la syntaxe est curieuse

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 36 mins (2004-03-28 14:05:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mobbing n\'est qu\'une des formes de harcèlement/harassment (en termes de pyschologie du comportement sur les lieux de travail)
cf:http://www.ilo.org/public/english/dialogue/sector/papers/edu...

Francoise St Marc
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: looking at the text Asker provided, there are Dutch abbreviations and misspellings in English. I suspect the English was not written by a native speaker
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'intimidation (buffer is a verb)


Explanation:
amortir / tamponner (agit comme un tampon entre le mob et l'individu)

mobbing = bullying = l'intimidation

Other possible words for MOBBING are: Bullying or psychological terror at the workplace, hostile behaviors at work, workplace trauma, incivility, or psychological aggression and emotional violence.


    Reference: http://www.mobbing-usa.com/
RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10