KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

Appointed dealership

French translation: concessionnaire agréé


16:01 Mar 28, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Appointed dealership
Full sentence :

"Backup and service from our appointed dealership is second to none, which ensures XXX position in the market place"

Context :

User's guide (hot tub)
Anthelie
French translation:concessionnaire agréé
Explanation:
appointed: agréé, lié par contrat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-28 16:10:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

d\'ailleurs, il suffit de dire \"concessionnaire\"
Selected response from:

legiscriba
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4concessionnaire agréé
legiscriba
3 +1distributeurs désignés
Cathie Humbert
3réseau de distributeurs agréés
Jérôme Haushalter


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
appointed dealership
concessionnaire agréé


Explanation:
appointed: agréé, lié par contrat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-28 16:10:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

d\'ailleurs, il suffit de dire \"concessionnaire\"

legiscriba
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francoise St Marc: oui, pour concessionnaire: appointed+dealership=redondant cf Webster: dealership=authorized sales agency
1 hr
  -> oui je crois que "concessionnaire" suffit

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
2 hrs

agree  RHELLER: concessionnaire is correct but désigné is better than agréé (approved) - appointed here means "selected"
3 hrs

agree  xxxACOZ: concessionnaire, tout simplement
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appointed dealership
distributeurs désignés


Explanation:



    europa.eu.int/comm/competition/ publications/glossary_fr.pdf
Cathie Humbert
Spain
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appointed dealership
réseau de distributeurs agréés


Explanation:
Crouzet vous écoute Coordonnées des distributeurs agréés Crouzet. Ecrivez
au webmestre © CROUZET 1997-2002 Crédits et avertissement. Distributeurs, ...
www.crouzet.com/filiales/dist_carte.cfm

Belgique; Espagne; Italie; Pays Bas; Pologne; Portugal; Suisse. N'hésitez pas à
nous solliciter PROFILT grâce à son réseau de distributeurs agréés au sein
du ...
www.profilt.net/fr/distri_profilt.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-03-28 16:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou simplement \"distributeurs agréés\"

Jérôme Haushalter
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: that would be a network of official /appointed dealers
27 mins