KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

labour conditions

French translation: situation de la main-d'oeuvre


16:22 Mar 28, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: labour conditions
Par comparaison à "work(ing) conditions" (conditions de travail)...Les deux termes sont cités, donc il doit y avoir une différence...

Merci d'avance !
Sandrine Pithon
French translation:situation de la main-d'oeuvre
Explanation:
omaine(s)
  – Personnel Management
Domaine(s)
  – Gestion du personnel
 
labour condition Source

situation de la main-
d'oeuvre Source
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1see comment
Hacene
3 +3situation de la main-d'oeuvre
GILOU
4voir ci-dessousKarina Vermeylen
4conditions de la marché du travail
John Garside
3situation/mouvement des travailleurs (en général)RHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
situation de la main-d'oeuvre


Explanation:
omaine(s)
  – Personnel Management
Domaine(s)
  – Gestion du personnel
 
labour condition Source

situation de la main-
d'oeuvre Source
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1623
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H. Laurendeau: Termium donne aussi "condition ouvrière" pour ce terme mais situations de la main-d'oeuvre semble plus approprié
22 mins

agree  orianne76
58 mins

agree  Anne JOST
12 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
--> conditions de travail (en général)
dépendant du contexte : détail de la main d'oeuvre

labour : This is () generic term which refers to the human effort or exertion applied to the production and distribution of goods and services toward an economic end and for which some compensation or payment is received.

Explication qui peut s'avérer intéressante :
It is generally recognized that when exertion or effort is undertaken for its own sake it is not usually classified as coming within the general term "labor". Some have defined labor as human energy which has been expended "for the purpose of acquiring income". Some have defined it as exertion as a means of "acquiring wealth or income". Some define it as "all human activity involved in production". In its general usage, however, the term "labor" or "labor problem" has been directed essentially toward the industrial worker and the conditions under which he makes a living. It is now more generally accepted that labor is exerted in many forms and it does not have to manifest itself primarily in the form of manual effort. As our economy automates more and more, the nature of the "labor" exerted by individuals who watch dials and push buttons will still be classified as labor even though the exertion is far from what it was in earlier generations. The classical analysis of production and the major factors in production, including land, labor, and capital and the later addition of entrepreneur, have undergone substantial change, and the term "labor" itself will probably undergo even more serious change as our techniques and methods of production make it necessary to assign to the term "labor" a much more inclusive connotation. It is not unlikely that in the 21st century work in the fields of art or music or some of the other humanities and pursuits, which might not presently be classified as productive and within the present usage of the term "labor force", would still provide for reasonable and adequate compensation under our general social and economic scheme to assure those individuals engaged in these pursuits that their work contributes toward the well-being and welfare of the total community. This new concept of labor and a redefinition of the labor force is something which is presently in the making, but which is not yet an accepted concept.
Dictionaries and economics textbooks provide full scope to the varied meanings and uses of this term, but the chances are that readers will most often see it used as a synonym for organized labor, the AFL-CIO, a particular union, or any union.



Karina Vermeylen
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
situation/mouvement des travailleurs (en général)


Explanation:
working conditions is more specific
labour is probably referring to the labour movement in general - the situation of workers

could also be referring to the overall economic condition of a country - speaking of labour conditions at a specific point in time

if you could give us a sentence or a paragraph, we could give you a better answer :-)

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see comment


Explanation:
"working conditions" refers to "les conditions de travail"
"labour conditions" refers to "la condition des ouvriers (travailleurs/employés)"
however, generally giving the sentence in full is always much more helpful.


    Reference: http://prudhommesisere.free.fr/histoire/histoirecfdt.htm
Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques Desnoyers
1 hr
  -> merci Jacques

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conditions de la marché du travail


Explanation:
As others have said, context would help but this might be something that would fit, depending on your text.

John Garside
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench