KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

DM

French translation: data management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DM
French translation:data management
Entered by: AndreyAI

19:15 Mar 28, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: DM
The customer should experience the brand in the same way as
he would through an advertisement, DM or on the Internet.
SML
France
data management
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

AndreyAI
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9marketing direct
Cathie Humbert
5publipostage, mailingMichael Bihay
3 -2data managementAndreyAI


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
dm
marketing direct


Explanation:
Je pense que DM est l'abréviation de "marketing direct".


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com
Cathie Humbert
Spain
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francoise St Marc: l'acronyme de Direct Marketing oui :)
4 mins

agree  Daphne b: most probably!
5 mins

agree  orianne76: absolument : DM comme Direct Marketing
6 mins

agree  Jacques Desnoyers: Ça me semble logique en effet
11 mins

agree  Hacene
13 mins

agree  RHELLER: fits best here
1 hr

agree  John Garside
3 hrs

agree  Tom Bishop
4 hrs

agree  xxxACOZ
9 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
dm
data management


Explanation:
.

AndreyAI
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hacene: not in this context
6 mins

disagree  Tom Bishop: Context!
4 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dm = direct mail
publipostage, mailing


Explanation:
Petit Robert : publipostage = prospection, démarchage ou vente par voie postale. — Recomm. offic. pour mailing*.



    www.usps.com/ directmail/welcome.htm
Michael Bihay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francoise St Marc: ah non, pas mailing ! :)
1 day18 hrs