KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

through release of 0.8 FTE in warehousing

French translation: en réduisant de 0,8 ETP l'effectif au magasin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:through release of 0.8 FTE in warehousing
French translation:en réduisant de 0,8 ETP l'effectif au magasin
Entered by: Tom Bishop

07:55 Mar 29, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: through release of 0.8 FTE in warehousing
Company restructuring report. Here FTE is full time equivalent (checked with customer). The report is explaining the impact of various measures. Full sentence is: gross cost reduction of €38K p.a.through release of 0.8 FTE in warehousing. ..
Thanks for help
xxxdholmes
France
en réduisant de 0,8 ETP l'effectif au magasin
Explanation:
ETP = Equivalent Temps Plein
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
MERCI BIEN
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1en réduisant de 0,8 ETP l'effectif au magasin
Tom Bishop
4par/grâce à la libération de 0.8 EPT d'entreposage/en entreposage
Francoise St Marc


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
through release of 0.8 fte in warehousing
en réduisant de 0,8 ETP l'effectif au magasin


Explanation:
ETP = Equivalent Temps Plein

Tom Bishop
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
MERCI BIEN

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peekay: en réduisant de 0.8 FTP l'inventaire en magasin
7 hrs
  -> Il ne s'agit pas d'inventaire mais de réduction des effectifs.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
through release of 0.8 fte in warehousing
par/grâce à la libération de 0.8 EPT d'entreposage/en entreposage


Explanation:
EPT= équivalent plein temps (Eurodico)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2004-03-29 09:30:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou encore: en dégageant 0.8 EPT en entreposage

Francoise St Marc
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31