KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

parapharmacie

French translation: Parapharmacie (voir explication ci-dessous)


17:22 Mar 29, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: parapharmacie
As opposed to a straight forward "pharmacie"...
Catherine
French translation:Parapharmacie (voir explication ci-dessous)
Explanation:
Définition donnée par le GDT :
Ensemble des produits vendus en pharmacie et qui ne sont pas des médicaments de prescription.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-29 17:40:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note du GDT :

Courant dans un des domaines techniques ou scientifiques.
Déclaration de M .R. Sabotin, P.D.G. des Laboratoires Lafarge.
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Parapharmacie (voir explication ci-dessous)
Merline
5toiletries and pharmacyxxxACOZ
5equivalent of "Superdrug"
Leveleki
2mega-drugstore, discount drugstore
Carolingua


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Parapharmacie (voir explication ci-dessous)


Explanation:
Définition donnée par le GDT :
Ensemble des produits vendus en pharmacie et qui ne sont pas des médicaments de prescription.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-29 17:40:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note du GDT :

Courant dans un des domaines techniques ou scientifiques.
Déclaration de M .R. Sabotin, P.D.G. des Laboratoires Lafarge.



    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index800...
Merline
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Hesselnberg
17 mins

agree  mdcdc: with a "y" at the end
1 hr
  -> in English, yes.

neutral  Francoise St Marc: parapharmacy does not exist...
16 hrs

agree  Catherine VIERECK
1 day13 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equivalent of "Superdrug"


Explanation:
Parapharmacie: Ensemble des produits sans usage thérapeutique vendus en pharmacie. In other words it is all the "NON-medicinal" and "non-pharmaceutical" products. It would be the "drugstore" part, or the "non-medicinal and non-prescription section of a pharmacy". I cannot think of any other exact English word for it.

Leveleki
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francoise St Marc: aux Etats-Unis c'est l'inverse, tout est de la parapharmacie, sauf au comptoir spécial de 'prescription drugs' :)
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mega-drugstore, discount drugstore


Explanation:
possibilities include mega-drugstore or discount drugstore. The first term implies a drugstore of a larger size (than a regular drugstore), the second term a drugstore that sells the same things but at a discount. I don't believe, at least in the United States, that there are drugstores per se that don't also contain a pharmacy component. There are certain large store chains that sell cosmetics and personal care products, such as Target.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 24 mins (2004-03-29 20:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops, I thought you were asking from French into English. If it is into French you were looking for, parapharmacie is the correct French term. I had no idea this was used in English as well!

Carolingua
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
toiletries and pharmacy


Explanation:
If you check out the website below, you'll find the names given to all the departments in a supermarket.


    Reference: http://www.asda.com
xxxACOZ
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3