KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

branch/field labs

French translation: laboratoires dépendants ou associés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:branch/field labs
French translation:laboratoires dépendants ou associés
Entered by: Hacene

13:20 Apr 2, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: branch/field labs
Branch/Field labs
Local branch and field laboratories near you help optimize product formulations and processes for your pressroom. Highly trained staff customizes products and analyzes processes with your unique operations in mind.
(...These are not necessarily inplants only. Tney could be our own manufacturing facilities near customer locations, not just in. ‘Branches’ is another term.)

I'm not very happy with my translation...

Branch labs: Laboratoires agréés, filiales, Divisions de laboratoires(??),laboratoires nous représentant...
pour field labs : Labs de proximité, in situ??

Qqun peut-il m'éclairer? merci!
SafeTrad
laboratoires dépendants ou associés
Explanation:
simply
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
d'accord, merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1laboratoires dépendants ou associés
Hacene
4laboratoires satellites/sur le terrain
Tom Bishop
3les laboratoires de proximité (de filiales ou de chantier)
Helene Diu


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laboratoires dépendants ou associés


Explanation:
simply


    Reference: http://www.mediterranee.univ-mrs.fr/composantes/luminy.asp
Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
d'accord, merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques Desnoyers: Je ne peux pas voir une meilleure façon de le dire
22 hrs
  -> merci Jacques

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laboratoires satellites/sur le terrain


Explanation:
.

Tom Bishop
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les laboratoires de proximité (de filiales ou de chantier)


Explanation:
le GDT pour "field control laboratory" donne 'labo de chantier'.

Quel est le contexte général ?

Helene Diu
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20