KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

for your perusal

French translation: Pour votre information


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for your perusal
French translation:Pour votre information
Entered by: Ghislaine Delorme

20:32 Apr 5, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: for your perusal
Pouvez m'aider à traduire " for your perusal" dans la phrase suivante.
Merci

All documents related to the agenda are attached hereto for your perusal
Marie Tourchin
Canada
Littéralement, "Pour votre lecture", mais tout le monde dit:
Explanation:
"Pour votre information"
Selected response from:

Ghislaine Delorme
Mexico
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Ghislaine; J'ai choisi de le traduire par "pour votre information"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Littéralement, "Pour votre lecture", mais tout le monde dit:
Ghislaine Delorme
4 +2pour consultationKarina Vermeylen
4 +1pour (fins de) consultation
Arno
4à votre attentionxxxCMJ_Trans
3à toutes fins utiles
Michael Bastin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pour consultation


Explanation:
...

Karina Vermeylen
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
58 mins

agree  Hacene
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Littéralement, "Pour votre lecture", mais tout le monde dit:


Explanation:
"Pour votre information"

Ghislaine Delorme
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Ghislaine; J'ai choisi de le traduire par "pour votre information"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: Il a laissé le document pour information.
7 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
57 mins

agree  J-Gabriel
57 mins

agree  Hacene
3 hrs

agree  chaplin
4 hrs

agree  Karin Dyson: oui
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pour (fins de) consultation


Explanation:
"...sont joints à la présente pour fins de consultation".

or "...pour référence", which is maybe more comon.

Arno
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: common
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à toutes fins utiles


Explanation:
ca pourrait convenir aussi non?

Michael Bastin
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à votre attention


Explanation:
est ce que j'aurais écrit en français dans le même cas

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 398

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ghislaine Delorme: ce n'est pas du tout la même chose...
6 hrs
  -> pourquoi pas?