KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

please forward the same along

French translation: prière de les adresser, ainsi que votre confirmation, à.....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:please forward the same along
French translation:prière de les adresser, ainsi que votre confirmation, à.....
Entered by: Marie Tourchin

20:53 Apr 5, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: please forward the same along
Dans la phrase suivante:
Should you wish to add any more points on the attached agenda please forward the same along with your confirmation to Mr X
Marie Tourchin
Canada
prière de les adresser, ainsi que votre confirmation, à.....
Explanation:
veuillez les adresser....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Cette traduction convient très bien.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2veuillez acheminer la présente
NancyLynn
4 +1prière de les adresser, ainsi que votre confirmation, à.....xxxCMJ_Trans
3 +2complétez et transmettez ce dernier
Genestelle


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
complétez et transmettez ce dernier


Explanation:
... avec votre confirmation à M. X

Le "complétez" traduit le "along"

Genestelle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: Sorry, this phrase was a bit confusing..."ce dernier" is needed to refer to "the attached agenda". I appreciated "veuillez".
32 mins
  -> you are right Robert, veuillez compléter ... Thanks

agree  Hacene
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
veuillez acheminer la présente


Explanation:
ou l'ordre de jour ci-joint

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-04-05 21:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

du jour, pardon

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: Oui
27 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Karin Dyson: oui, mais je dirais veuillez transmettre la présente, de même que votre confirmation...
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prière de les adresser, ainsi que votre confirmation, à.....


Explanation:
veuillez les adresser....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 398
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Cette traduction convient très bien.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Apetrei
5 hrs