KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

at any adjournment thereof

French translation: à toute reprise de celle-ci en cas d'ajournement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at any adjournment thereof
French translation:à toute reprise de celle-ci en cas d'ajournement
Entered by: Marie Tourchin

00:45 Apr 6, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: at any adjournment thereof
I need your suggestion to translate "at any adjournment thereof"

my/our proxy to represent and/or vote for me/us or on my/our behalf at the annual General Meeting of the Company, to be held on the 23rd day of August, 2004, and at any adjournment thereof
Marie Tourchin
Canada
à toute reprise de celle-ci en cas d'ajournement
Explanation:
You can't use "ajournement" alone in French, because "ajournement" is the period between the moment the meeting is adjourned and the moment it reconvenes.

... au nom du soussigné, avec les mêmes pouvoirs que si le soussigné était présent
à l’assemblée ou à toute reprise de celle -ci en cas d’ajournement. ...
www.cos-trust.com/files/investor/ pdf/2004/French.Proxy.pdf - Similar pages

Coopératives, Loi canadienne sur les, [1998, ch. 1] >> 164. ... - [ Translate this page ]
... (3) La procuration est valable pour l'assemblée visée et pour toute reprise
de cette assemblée en cas d'ajournement. Révocation d'une procuration. ...
www.canlii.org/ca/loi/c-1.7/art164.html - 7k
Selected response from:

NatalieD
Grading comment
Merci Nathalie pour la traduction et les références.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tout adjournement de cette dermièreJane Lamb-Ruiz
4à toute reprise de celle-ci en cas d'ajournement
NatalieD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tout adjournement de cette dermière


Explanation:
ce n'est pas un peu plus exacte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-04-06 01:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon: ajournement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-04-06 01:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dernière


problèmes de vue...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à toute reprise de celle-ci en cas d'ajournement


Explanation:
You can't use "ajournement" alone in French, because "ajournement" is the period between the moment the meeting is adjourned and the moment it reconvenes.

... au nom du soussigné, avec les mêmes pouvoirs que si le soussigné était présent
à l’assemblée ou à toute reprise de celle -ci en cas d’ajournement. ...
www.cos-trust.com/files/investor/ pdf/2004/French.Proxy.pdf - Similar pages

Coopératives, Loi canadienne sur les, [1998, ch. 1] >> 164. ... - [ Translate this page ]
... (3) La procuration est valable pour l'assemblée visée et pour toute reprise
de cette assemblée en cas d'ajournement. Révocation d'une procuration. ...
www.canlii.org/ca/loi/c-1.7/art164.html - 7k


NatalieD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci Nathalie pour la traduction et les références.