KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

upper hand

French translation: prendre le dessus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to take the upper hand
French translation:prendre le dessus
Entered by: Karine Piera

11:11 Jun 23, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: upper hand
· The biggest surprise is that company xxx Chief Financial Officer Mr. Z and Chief Operating Officer Mr. ZZ are not on the new board as company yyy executives take the upper hand.

thanks
Stephanie Huss
France
prend le dessus, a le dessus
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-23 11:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon, mettre au pluriel:
prennent le dessus, ont le dessus
Selected response from:

Karine Piera
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prend le dessus, a le dessus
Karine Piera
4prend le contrôle
meustazio
4les cadres de la societe XXXX dominent.Channel
4prennent l'avantageArad


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prennent l'avantage


Explanation:
Cela me semble être le plus logique.

Arad
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prend le dessus, a le dessus


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-23 11:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon, mettre au pluriel:
prennent le dessus, ont le dessus

Karine Piera
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  meggy: je préfère "prennent le dessus"
2 hrs

agree  RHELLER: as they take over :-)
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les cadres de la societe XXXX dominent.


Explanation:
ou "sortent vainqueurs"

Channel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prend le contrôle


Explanation:
juste une alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-06-23 11:43:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\" les cadres de YYY ont désormais la main mise\" en est une autre

meustazio
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian