KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

beneficial owner of a company

French translation: le propriétaire réel de la société


08:43 Jun 24, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: beneficial owner of a company
Although Mr.X is officer and shareholder of the company and the beneficial owner, he has no control over it whatsoever, and any request for information must first go through Mr.Y.
Cdric
French translation:le propriétaire réel de la société
Explanation:
C'est le terme juridique :

"Domaine(s) : - finance
stock echange
- job titles
- law


anglais
français

beneficial shareholder
propriétaire réel n. m.

Sous-entrée(s) :
quasi-synonyme(s)
beneficial owner
beneficial owner of shares "
www.granddictionnaire.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-06-24 08:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Propriétaire réel
L’investisseur dont les actions sont immatriculées au nom d’un courtier, d’un fiduciaire ou d’une banque en vue d’en faciliter le transfert.\"
http://www.cibcmellon.com/websiteopen.nsf/topics/glossary - ...
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
OK Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5propriétaire réelJohn Peterson
4 +1le propriétaire réel de la société
jgal


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le propriétaire réel de la société


Explanation:
C'est le terme juridique :

"Domaine(s) : - finance
stock echange
- job titles
- law


anglais
français

beneficial shareholder
propriétaire réel n. m.

Sous-entrée(s) :
quasi-synonyme(s)
beneficial owner
beneficial owner of shares "
www.granddictionnaire.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-06-24 08:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Propriétaire réel
L’investisseur dont les actions sont immatriculées au nom d’un courtier, d’un fiduciaire ou d’une banque en vue d’en faciliter le transfert.\"
http://www.cibcmellon.com/websiteopen.nsf/topics/glossary - ...

jgal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
OK Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Peterson: This wasn't up whileI was typing mine in!
9 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
propriétaire réel


Explanation:
Propriétaire réel plutôt que propriétaire nominal. Il se peut qu'il s'agisse d'une compagnie "offshore"

John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19