KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

Corporate C-Level Executives

French translation: Directeur de département


15:33 Jun 29, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Corporate C-Level Executives
Cadres dirigeants ?
Traduction pour le Canada.
Je vois ce que c'est (CIO, CEO, etc.), mais je dois faire une différence entre ce terme et "Senior executives" (cadres supérieurs?).
Laurie Henkinbrant
French translation:Directeur de département
Explanation:
It's always difficult to say since there are not exact translations for many executive titles. BUT the C-level executive is the decision maker, the department director. C-levels ARE senior executives, but you can be a senior exec and not be C.
"Directeur de département" is accurate but not very pretty. And, yes "cadres supérieurs" makes the proper distinction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-06-29 16:36:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This distinction can be company-specific as noted in the \"convention collective\", however for a general guide translation, Directeur de départemtent works.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2004-06-29 16:56:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ENGLISH (US)—FRENCH Job titles
Advisory Board--Conseil consultative;
Assistant Manager--Directeur adjoint ;
Chairman of the BoardManagement--Président du Directoire ouPrésident du Conseil d’administration ;
Chairman of the SupervisoryBoard--Président du Conseil de Surveillance;
Chief Executive Officer--Directeur Général;
Chief Financial Officer--Directeur Financier;
Deputy Chairman of the Board of Management--Vice Président du Directoire ou Vice Président du Conseil d’Administration ;
Division Manager--Directeur de division ;
Executive Vice President / EVP--Directeur général délégué ;
Executive for Labor Relations--Directeur du Personnel ;
General Manager--Directeur Général ;
Head of Department--Chef de département;
Head of Legal Department--Chef du service juridique;
Head of Personnel Department--Chef du personnel ;
Managing Director--Directeur Général;
Managing Partner--Associé gérant;
Member of the Board of Management/ Member of the Executive Board--Membre du Comité de Direction;
Member of the SupervisoryBoard--Membre du Conseil de Surveillance ;
Vice President--Vice Président ;
Partner--Associé ;
Plant Manager--Directeur d’usine ;
President—Président ;
Production Manager--Directeur de production ;
Senior or ExecutivePresident Administration--Directeur Administratif ;
Senior / Executive VicePresident HR--Directeur des Ressources Humaines ;
Senior / Executive VicePresident Manufacturing--Directeur de Production ;
Senior / Executive VicePresident Sales--Directeur Commercial ;
Senior Vice President--Vice Président;
Shareholder / Stockholder --Actionnaire / Associé;
Supervisory Board--Conseil de Surveillance ;


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-06-29 16:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ENGLISH (US)—FRENCH Job titles
Advisory Board--Conseil consultative;
Assistant Manager--Directeur adjoint ;
Chairman of the BoardManagement--Président du Directoire ouPrésident du Conseil d’administration ;
Chairman of the SupervisoryBoard--Président du Conseil de Surveillance;
Chief Executive Officer--Directeur Général;
Chief Financial Officer--Directeur Financier;
Deputy Chairman of the Board of Management--Vice Président du Directoire ou Vice Président du Conseil d’Administration ;
Division Manager--Directeur de division ;
Executive Vice President / EVP--Directeur général délégué ;
Executive for Labor Relations--Directeur du Personnel ;
General Manager--Directeur Général ;
Head of Department--Chef de département;
Head of Legal Department--Chef du service juridique;
Head of Personnel Department--Chef du personnel ;
Managing Director--Directeur Général;
Managing Partner--Associé gérant;
Member of the Board of Management/ Member of the Executive Board--Membre du Comité de Direction;
Member of the SupervisoryBoard--Membre du Conseil de Surveillance ;
Vice President--Vice Président ;
Partner--Associé ;
Plant Manager--Directeur d’usine ;
President—Président ;
Production Manager--Directeur de production ;
Senior or ExecutivePresident Administration--Directeur Administratif ;
Senior / Executive VicePresident HR--Directeur des Ressources Humaines ;
Senior / Executive VicePresident Manufacturing--Directeur de Production ;
Senior / Executive VicePresident Sales--Directeur Commercial ;
Senior Vice President--Vice Président;
Shareholder / Stockholder --Actionnaire / Associé;
Supervisory Board--Conseil de Surveillance ;


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2004-06-29 17:00:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ENGLISH (US)—FRENCH Job titles
Advisory Board--Conseil consultative;
Assistant Manager--Directeur adjoint ;
Chairman of the BoardManagement--Président du Directoire ouPrésident du Conseil d’administration ;
Chairman of the SupervisoryBoard--Président du Conseil de Surveillance;
Chief Executive Officer--Directeur Général;
Chief Financial Officer--Directeur Financier;
Deputy Chairman of the Board of Management--Vice Président du Directoire ou Vice Président du Conseil d’Administration ;
Division Manager--Directeur de division ;
Executive Vice President / EVP--Directeur général délégué ;
Executive for Labor Relations--Directeur du Personnel ;
General Manager--Directeur Général ;
Head of Department--Chef de département;
Head of Legal Department--Chef du service juridique;
Head of Personnel Department--Chef du personnel ;
Managing Director--Directeur Général;
Managing Partner--Associé gérant;
Member of the Board of Management/ Member of the Executive Board--Membre du Comité de Direction;
Member of the SupervisoryBoard--Membre du Conseil de Surveillance ;
Vice President--Vice Président ;
Partner--Associé ;
Plant Manager--Directeur d’usine ;
President—Président ;
Production Manager--Directeur de production ;
Senior or ExecutivePresident Administration--Directeur Administratif ;
Senior / Executive VicePresident HR--Directeur des Ressources Humaines ;
Senior / Executive VicePresident Manufacturing--Directeur de Production ;
Senior / Executive VicePresident Sales--Directeur Commercial ;
Senior Vice President--Vice Président;
Shareholder / Stockholder --Actionnaire / Associé;
Supervisory Board--Conseil de Surveillance ;


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2004-06-29 17:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This distinction can be company-specific as noted in the \"convention collective\", however for a general guide translation, Directeur de départemtent works.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2004-06-29 17:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il a completement dejanté!!!!
excuse the mess, it\'s got a mind of its own.
Selected response from:

N.M. Eklund
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all for all the info
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cadres de niveau Cmdcdc
4Directeur de département
N.M. Eklund
3niveau C (company specific)RHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
corporate c-level executives
cadres de niveau C


Explanation:
In the States as in France, under the same title "executive" you have several levels. Depending on your level, you will have more or less power and responsabilities, your salary will be higher and the same will be true for the compensations.


    Reference: http://www.energiecadre.org/agir/dossiers/203/592-DocumentUF...
mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
10 mins

agree  Emérentienne
31 mins

agree  Alexa Dubreuil
1311 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corporate c-level executives
niveau C (company specific)


Explanation:
this is not general terminology; companies have different ways of specifying how high their executives are (bands, ranks)

Obviously, C comes after A and B, so these are three steps away from top management level

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-06-29 16:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a Canadian reference:

En particulier, chez les directeurs d’entreprises (« C-level executives »), ces proportions sont encore plus grandes : 53 % vont chercher
www.infometre.cefrio.qc.ca/fiches/fiche588.asp

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate c-level executive
Directeur de département


Explanation:
It's always difficult to say since there are not exact translations for many executive titles. BUT the C-level executive is the decision maker, the department director. C-levels ARE senior executives, but you can be a senior exec and not be C.
"Directeur de département" is accurate but not very pretty. And, yes "cadres supérieurs" makes the proper distinction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-06-29 16:36:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This distinction can be company-specific as noted in the \"convention collective\", however for a general guide translation, Directeur de départemtent works.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2004-06-29 16:56:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ENGLISH (US)—FRENCH Job titles
Advisory Board--Conseil consultative;
Assistant Manager--Directeur adjoint ;
Chairman of the BoardManagement--Président du Directoire ouPrésident du Conseil d’administration ;
Chairman of the SupervisoryBoard--Président du Conseil de Surveillance;
Chief Executive Officer--Directeur Général;
Chief Financial Officer--Directeur Financier;
Deputy Chairman of the Board of Management--Vice Président du Directoire ou Vice Président du Conseil d’Administration ;
Division Manager--Directeur de division ;
Executive Vice President / EVP--Directeur général délégué ;
Executive for Labor Relations--Directeur du Personnel ;
General Manager--Directeur Général ;
Head of Department--Chef de département;
Head of Legal Department--Chef du service juridique;
Head of Personnel Department--Chef du personnel ;
Managing Director--Directeur Général;
Managing Partner--Associé gérant;
Member of the Board of Management/ Member of the Executive Board--Membre du Comité de Direction;
Member of the SupervisoryBoard--Membre du Conseil de Surveillance ;
Vice President--Vice Président ;
Partner--Associé ;
Plant Manager--Directeur d’usine ;
President—Président ;
Production Manager--Directeur de production ;
Senior or ExecutivePresident Administration--Directeur Administratif ;
Senior / Executive VicePresident HR--Directeur des Ressources Humaines ;
Senior / Executive VicePresident Manufacturing--Directeur de Production ;
Senior / Executive VicePresident Sales--Directeur Commercial ;
Senior Vice President--Vice Président;
Shareholder / Stockholder --Actionnaire / Associé;
Supervisory Board--Conseil de Surveillance ;


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-06-29 16:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ENGLISH (US)—FRENCH Job titles
Advisory Board--Conseil consultative;
Assistant Manager--Directeur adjoint ;
Chairman of the BoardManagement--Président du Directoire ouPrésident du Conseil d’administration ;
Chairman of the SupervisoryBoard--Président du Conseil de Surveillance;
Chief Executive Officer--Directeur Général;
Chief Financial Officer--Directeur Financier;
Deputy Chairman of the Board of Management--Vice Président du Directoire ou Vice Président du Conseil d’Administration ;
Division Manager--Directeur de division ;
Executive Vice President / EVP--Directeur général délégué ;
Executive for Labor Relations--Directeur du Personnel ;
General Manager--Directeur Général ;
Head of Department--Chef de département;
Head of Legal Department--Chef du service juridique;
Head of Personnel Department--Chef du personnel ;
Managing Director--Directeur Général;
Managing Partner--Associé gérant;
Member of the Board of Management/ Member of the Executive Board--Membre du Comité de Direction;
Member of the SupervisoryBoard--Membre du Conseil de Surveillance ;
Vice President--Vice Président ;
Partner--Associé ;
Plant Manager--Directeur d’usine ;
President—Président ;
Production Manager--Directeur de production ;
Senior or ExecutivePresident Administration--Directeur Administratif ;
Senior / Executive VicePresident HR--Directeur des Ressources Humaines ;
Senior / Executive VicePresident Manufacturing--Directeur de Production ;
Senior / Executive VicePresident Sales--Directeur Commercial ;
Senior Vice President--Vice Président;
Shareholder / Stockholder --Actionnaire / Associé;
Supervisory Board--Conseil de Surveillance ;


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2004-06-29 17:00:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ENGLISH (US)—FRENCH Job titles
Advisory Board--Conseil consultative;
Assistant Manager--Directeur adjoint ;
Chairman of the BoardManagement--Président du Directoire ouPrésident du Conseil d’administration ;
Chairman of the SupervisoryBoard--Président du Conseil de Surveillance;
Chief Executive Officer--Directeur Général;
Chief Financial Officer--Directeur Financier;
Deputy Chairman of the Board of Management--Vice Président du Directoire ou Vice Président du Conseil d’Administration ;
Division Manager--Directeur de division ;
Executive Vice President / EVP--Directeur général délégué ;
Executive for Labor Relations--Directeur du Personnel ;
General Manager--Directeur Général ;
Head of Department--Chef de département;
Head of Legal Department--Chef du service juridique;
Head of Personnel Department--Chef du personnel ;
Managing Director--Directeur Général;
Managing Partner--Associé gérant;
Member of the Board of Management/ Member of the Executive Board--Membre du Comité de Direction;
Member of the SupervisoryBoard--Membre du Conseil de Surveillance ;
Vice President--Vice Président ;
Partner--Associé ;
Plant Manager--Directeur d’usine ;
President—Président ;
Production Manager--Directeur de production ;
Senior or ExecutivePresident Administration--Directeur Administratif ;
Senior / Executive VicePresident HR--Directeur des Ressources Humaines ;
Senior / Executive VicePresident Manufacturing--Directeur de Production ;
Senior / Executive VicePresident Sales--Directeur Commercial ;
Senior Vice President--Vice Président;
Shareholder / Stockholder --Actionnaire / Associé;
Supervisory Board--Conseil de Surveillance ;


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2004-06-29 17:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This distinction can be company-specific as noted in the \"convention collective\", however for a general guide translation, Directeur de départemtent works.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2004-06-29 17:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il a completement dejanté!!!!
excuse the mess, it\'s got a mind of its own.

N.M. Eklund
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks to all for all the info