KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

GVA

French translation: GST / VAT Accounting (GVA)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GVA
French translation:GST / VAT Accounting (GVA)
Entered by: Robert Frankling

21:51 Jul 1, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: GVA
A copy of corresponding PO, GVA and MIC card shall be attached to the incoming Po’s for receiving inspection purposes.
Nicolas Bonsignore
GST / VAT Accounting (GVA)
Explanation:
It appears to be a software for sales tax, etc.

Owl Software: GST / VAT Accounting (GVA) is an easy-to-use program that is designed to maintain complete and accurate accounting of income and expenses with particular emphasis on tracking GST or VAT taxes collected and paid.. GVA uses the "single entry" bookkeeping method. This accounting method is easy to use and is equally suited for small businesses and individuals.
http://www.globalshareware.com/Business-Finance/Business-Fin...
Selected response from:

Robert Frankling
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1GST / VAT Accounting (GVA)
Robert Frankling
2 +1GST-VAT AccountingRHELLER


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gva
GST / VAT Accounting (GVA)


Explanation:
It appears to be a software for sales tax, etc.

Owl Software: GST / VAT Accounting (GVA) is an easy-to-use program that is designed to maintain complete and accurate accounting of income and expenses with particular emphasis on tracking GST or VAT taxes collected and paid.. GVA uses the "single entry" bookkeeping method. This accounting method is easy to use and is equally suited for small businesses and individuals.
http://www.globalshareware.com/Business-Finance/Business-Fin...

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
2 days3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gva
GST-VAT Accounting


Explanation:
Does this fit?

GVA = GST-VAT Accounting

GST = Goods and Services Tax

PO - purchase order


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/
RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
2 days3 hrs