KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

aisles across

French translation: de chaque côté des couloirs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aisles across
French translation:de chaque côté des couloirs
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

15:03 Jul 2, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / employee travel claims
English term or phrase: aisles across
Choice of airplane seats:
Aisle
Window
Aisles across
NancyLynn
Canada
de chaque côté des couloirs
Explanation:
Probablement quand il y a aussi des sièges au centre de l'avion
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2de chaque côté des couloirs
Nathalie Reis
3centreLaurie Henkinbrant
3de chaque côté de l'allée
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de chaque côté de l'allée


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Laurie Henkinbrant: Il me semble qu'allée est plus utilisé au Canada (http://www.skyserviceairlines.com/fr/airline/planningyourtri...
54 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de chaque côté des couloirs


Explanation:
Probablement quand il y a aussi des sièges au centre de l'avion

Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mdcdc: dans un avion, on parle de couloir et non pas d'allée. Il y en a deux sur les longs courriers (vols internationaux)
15 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
centre


Explanation:
Not sure, but I don't see what else it can be


    Reference: http://www.skyserviceairlines.com/fr/airline/planningyourtri...
Laurie Henkinbrant
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench