KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

shopping shuttle

French translation: navette de transport aux magasins


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shopping shuttle
French translation:navette de transport aux magasins
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

15:51 Jul 2, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / employee travel claims
English term or phrase: shopping shuttle
on group tours
NancyLynn
Canada
navette de transport aux magasins
Explanation:
navette de transport aux centres commerciaux
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Merci! Nous magasinons, au Canada, nous devons laisser le "shopping" aux autres ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2navette shopping
Nanny Wintjens
4 +1navette de transport aux magasins
Nathalie Reis
4navette
Louise Dupont
3 +1navette "centre(s) commercial/aux"Channel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
navette


Explanation:
une possibilité

Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sy HAY: A liitle short
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
navette de transport aux magasins


Explanation:
navette de transport aux centres commerciaux

Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Merci! Nous magasinons, au Canada, nous devons laisser le "shopping" aux autres ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella: parfait
1 hr
  -> Merci beaucoup

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
navette "centre(s) commercial/aux"


Explanation:
This is generally the case, the shuttle go to big commercial centers, not to spread out boutiques, so this could work...

Channel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michaël Zamo: ou, pour faire moins style télégraphique, "navette à destination des centres commerciaux"
3 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
navette shopping


Explanation:
Juste une idée comme ça puisque le terme "shopping" est rentré dans la terminologie des francophones.
On parle bien de "Week-ends de shopping à New York"

Une idée plus osée : Navette lèche-vitrine

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Genestelle: navette lèche-vitrine est sympa et ... bien français
3 hrs
  -> Merci Jean-Pierre

agree  Valerie Benon
14 hrs
  -> Merci Valérie