KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

the store's stock records are altered

French translation: les registres d'inventaire du magasin sont mis à jour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the store's stock records are altered
French translation:les registres d'inventaire du magasin sont mis à jour
Entered by: Martine Brault

18:26 Jul 2, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: the store's stock records are altered
the receipt which the customers receive shows the price and identity of each item purchasedand the store's stock records are altered
Soumahoro Machana
registres d'inventaire
Explanation:
les registres d'inventaire du magasin sont mis à jour
Selected response from:

Martine Brault
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3registres d'inventaire
Martine Brault
4 +1... et le stock du magasin est mis a jour.Sy HAY
3 +2l'inventaire des stocks du magasin est modifié
Robert Frankling


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
registres d'inventaire


Explanation:
les registres d'inventaire du magasin sont mis à jour

Martine Brault
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
3 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Germaine
1 hr
  -> Merci Germaine

agree  Ghislaine Delorme
17 hrs
  -> Merci Ghislaine

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
l'inventaire des stocks du magasin est modifié


Explanation:
*

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
21 mins
  -> merci

agree  mchd
1 hr
  -> merci

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... et le stock du magasin est mis a jour.


Explanation:
"stock" is perfectly OK in European French. "Inventaire" would be preferred in Canadian Franch.

Sy HAY

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: "stock" ; en entrant le terme dans le glossaire, n'oubliez pas d'ajouter l'accent grave: "à". Merci.
1 day15 hrs